close

Winners At The 34th Annual Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards

The 34th Annual Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards was held on March 13, 2021 with Kenan Thompson as host.

The ceremony was held at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California, and there was no audience due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, however the show featured an interactive fan wall.

The nominees were announced and voting opened on February 2, 2021, and ended on March 13, 2021.

The winners and their categories are listed below:

Favorite Movie
Wonder Woman 1984 – Winner
Dolittle
Hamilton
Hubie Halloween
Mulan
Sonic the Hedgehog

Favorite Movie Actor
Robert Downey Jr. – Dolittle as Dr. John Dolittle – Winner
Jim Carrey – Sonic the Hedgehog as Dr. Robotnik
Will Ferrell – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga as Lars Erickssong
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton as Alexander Hamilton
Chris Pine – Wonder Woman 1984 as Steve Trevor
Adam Sandler – Hubie Halloween as Hubie Dubois

Favorite Movie Actress
Millie Bobby Brown – Enola Holmes as Enola Holmes – Winner
Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman 1984 as Diana Prince/Wonder Woman
Anne Hathaway – The Witches – Grand High Witch
Vanessa Hudgens – The Princess Switch: Switched Again as Princesses
Yifei Liu – Mulan as Mulan
Melissa McCarthy – Superintelligence as Carol Peters

Favorite Animated Movie
Soul – Winner
Onward
Phineas and Ferb the Movie: Candace Against the Universe
The Croods: A New Age
Trolls World Tour
Scoob

Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie
Anna Kendrick – Trolls World Tour as Poppy – Winner
Tina Fey – Soul as 22
Jamie Foxx – Soul as Joe Gardner
Chris Pratt – Onward as Barley Lightfoot
Ryan Reynolds – The Croods: A New Age as Guy
Emma Stone – The Croods: A New Age as Eep
Justin Timberlake – Trolls World Tour as Branch

Favorite Kids’ TV Show
Alexa & Katie – Winner
Are You Afraid of the Dark?
Danger Force
Henry Danger
High School Musical: The Musical: The Series
Raven’s Home

Favorite Family TV Show
Stranger Things – Winner
Black-ish
Cobra Kai
Fuller House
The Mandalorian
Young Sheldon

Favorite Female TV Star
Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things as Eleven – Winner
Ella Anderson – Henry Danger as Piper Hart
Candace Cameron Bure – Fuller House as D.J. Tanner-Fuller
Camila Mendes – Riverdale as Veronica Lodge
Raven-Symoné – Raven’s Home as Raven Baxter
Sofia Wylie – High School Musical: The Musical: The Series as Gina

Favorite Male TV Star
Jace Norman – Henry Danger/Danger Force as Henry Hart/Kid Danger – Winner
Iain Armitage – Young Sheldon as Sheldon Cooper
Joshua Bassett – High School Musical: The Musical: The Series as Ricky
Dylan Gilmer – Tyler Perry’s Young Dylan as Young Dylan
Caleb McLaughlin – Stranger Things as Lucas Sinclair
Finn Wolfhard – Stranger Things as Mike Wheeler

Favorite Reality Show
America’s Got Talent – Winner
American Idol
American Ninja Warrior Junior
Lego Masters
The Masked Singer
The Voice

Favorite Animated Series
SpongeBob SquarePants – Winner
ALVINNN!!! and the Chipmunks
Lego Jurassic World: Legend of Isla Nublar
Teen Titans Go!
The Boss Baby: Back in Business
The Loud House

Favorite Music Group
BTS – Winner
Black Eyed Peas
Blackpink
Jonas Brothers
Maroon 5
OneRepublic

Favorite Male Artist
Justin Bieber – Winner
Drake
Post Malone
Shawn Mendes
Harry Styles
The Weeknd

Favorite Female Artist
Ariana Grande – Winner
Beyoncé
Billie Eilish
Selena Gomez
Katy Perry
Taylor Swift

Favorite Song
“Dynamite” – BTS – Winner
“Yummy” – Justin Bieber
“Toosie Slide” – Drake
“Wonder” – Shawn Mendes
“Cardigan” – Taylor Swift
“Blinding Lights” – The Weeknd

Favorite Music Collaboration
“Stuck with U” – Ariana Grande & Justin Bieber – Winner
“Be Kind” – Marshmello & Halsey
“Holy” – Justin Bieber & Chance the Rapper
“Ice Cream” – Blackpink & Selena Gomez
“Lonely” – Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco
“Rain on Me” – Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande

Favorite Global Music Star
BTS (Asia) – Winner
David Guetta (Europe)
Master KG (Africa)
Savannah Clarke (Australia)
Sebastián Yatra (Latin America)
Taylor Swift (North America)

Favorite Female Sports Star
Simone Biles – Winner
Alex Morgan
Naomi Osaka
Candace Parker
Megan Rapinoe
Serena Williams

Favorite Male Sports Star
LeBron James – Winner
Tom Brady
Stephen Curry
Patrick Mahomes
Lionel Messi
Russell Wilson

Favorite Female Social Star
Charli D’Amelio – Winner
Emma Chamberlain
GamerGirl
Addison Rae
JoJo Siwa
Maddie Ziegler

Favorite Male Social Star
James Charles – Winner
Jason Derulo
David Dobrik
Ryan’s World
MrBeast
Ninja

Favorite Video Game
Among Us – Winner
Animal Crossing: New Horizons
Fortnite
Minecraft
Pokémon Go
Roblox

Tayo Balogun

The author Tayo Balogun

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: