close

Oscars Announced Shortlisted Films In Nine Categories

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced the shortlisted films for many categories for the upcoming Oscars.

The categories and number of films: 15 in the documentary feature, 10 in the documentary short subject, 15 in the international feature, 10 in the makeup and hairstyling, 15 in the Music score, 15 in the original song, 10 in the animated short film, 10 in the live action short film, and in the 10 visual effects.

The voting for the shortlist was concluded on 5th February, and the remaining will now move on to the official phase one voting, which will happen between 5th – 9th March, 2021.

The Oscar nominations will be announced on 15th March, with the show scheduled to take place on April 25.

Below are the shortlisted films in their categories:

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
15 films were shortlisted for the documentary feature category out the 238 eligible films. Members of the documentary branch will vote to determine the nominees:

The films are: “Boys State” – an Apple TV Plus movie, directed by Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss; “Collective” – a Magnolia Pictures and Participant movie, directed by Alexander Nanau; “The Truffle Hunters” – a Sony Pictures Classics production, directed by Michael Dweck, and Gregory Kershaw; “Welcome to Chechnya” an HBO film, directed by David France; “Crip Camp” – a Netflix film, directed by James Lebrecht, Nicole Newnham; and “Gunda” – a Neon film, directed by Viktor Kosakovskiy.

Others are: “MLK/FBI” – a IFC Films production, directed by Sam Pollard; “76 Days” – a MTV Documentary Films, directed by Weixi Chen, and Hao Wu; “All In: The Fight for Democracy” – an Amazon Studios production, directed by Lisa Cortes, and Liz Garbus; “The Mole Agent” – a Gravitas Ventures production, directed by Maite Alberdi; “Dick Johnson Is Dead” – a Netflix film, directed by Kirsten Johnson; “My Octopus Teacher” – a Netflix movie, directed by Pippa Ehrlich, and James Reed; “Notturno” – a Neon production, directed by Gianfranco Rosi; “The Painter and the Thief” – a Neon production, directed by Benjamin Ree; and “Time” – an Amazon Studios movie, directed by Garrett Bradley.

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
10 films shortlisted in the documentary short subject category for the 93rd Academy Awards out of 114 films that qualified. Members of the documentary branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

The shortlisted films are: “Call Center Blues”, “Abortion Helpline, This Is Lisa”, “Hysterical Girl”, “The Speed Cubers”, “Hunger Ward”, “A Concerto Is a Conversation”, “What Would Sophia Loren Do?”, “Colette”, “Do Not Split”, and “A Love Song for Latasha”.

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
15 films will advance to the next round of voting in the international feature film category. 93 films from different countries were eligible in this category – the most in Oscars history.
In the nominations round, Academy members from all branches are expected to participate and must view all 15 shortlisted films before voting.

The list films are: “Dear Comrades!” – Russia; “Charlatan” – Czech Republic; “Another Round” – Denmark; “Better Days” – Hong Kong; “A Sun” – Taiwan; “Collective” – Romania; “The Mole Agent” – Chile; “The Man Who Sold His Skin” – Tunisia; “I’m No Longer Here” – Mexico; “Hope” – Norway; “La Llorona” – Guatemala; “Quo Vadis, Aida?” – Bosnia and Herzegovina; “Night of the Kings” – Ivory Coast; and “Sun Children” – Iran; “Two of Us” – France.

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
10 films were shortlisted for this makeup and hairstyling category.

The shortlisted films are: “Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn” – Warner Bros; “Emma” – Focus Features; “The Glorias” – Roadside Attractions and LD Entertainment; “Hillbilly Elegy”- Netflix; “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” – Netflix; “The Little Things” – Warner Bros; “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” – Netflix; “Mank”- Netflix; “One Night in Miami” – Amazon Studios; “Pinocchio” – Roadside Attractions.

MUSIC SCORE
15 music scores will advance in this category for the 93rd Academy Awards, out of 136 eligible music scores. Members of the music branch vote to determine the nominees from the following: “Ammonite”, “Blizzard of Souls”, “Da 5 Bloods”, “The Invisible Man”, “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey”, “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”, “The Little Things”, “Mank”.

Others are: “The Midnight Sky”, “Minari”, “Mulan”, “News of the World”, “Soul”, “Tenet”, and “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
15 songs will advance in this category out of 105 eligible songs. Members of the music branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees among these films:.

“Turntables” from “All In: The Fight for Democracy”
“See What You’ve Done” from “Belly of the Beast”
“Wuhan Flu” from “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
“Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
“Never Break” from “Giving Voice”
“Make It Work” from “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey”
“Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
“lo Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
“Rain Song” from “Minari”
“Show Me Your Soul” from “Mr. Soul!”
“Loyal Brave True” from “Mulan”
“Free” from “The One and Only Ivan”
“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami”
“Green” from “Sound of Metal”
“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

ANIMATED SHORT FILM
10 films will advance in the Animated Short Film category, with 96 films qualifying in the category.

Members of the short films and feature animation branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees from the list below:

“Burrow”
“Genius Loci”
“If Anything Happens I Love You”
“Kapaemahu”
“Opera”
“Out”
“The Snail and the Whale”
“To Gerard”
“Traces”
“Yes-People”

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
10 films will advance in the live action short film category for the 93rd Academy Awards out of 174 qualifying films.

Members of the short films and feature animation branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees among the shortlisted below:

“Bittu”
“Da Yie”
“Feeling Through”
“The Human Voice”
“The Kicksled Choir”
“The Letter Room”
“The Present”
“Two Distant Strangers”
“The Van”
“White Eye”

VISUAL EFFECTS
10 films remain in the running in the visual effects category for the 93rd Academy Awards.
The visual effects branch executive committee determined the shortlist. All members of the visual effects branch will be invited virtually to view 10-minute excerpts from each of the shortlisted films on March 6.

Following the screenings, members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscars consideration from the list below:.

“Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn” (Warner Bros)
“Bloodshot” (Sony Pictures)
“Love and Monsters” (Paramount Pictures)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“The Midnight Sky” (Netflix)
“Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“The One and Only Ivan” (Disney Plus)
“Soul” (Pixar)
“Tenet” (Warner Bros)
“Welcome to Chechnya” (HBO)

 

 

 

 

Tags : Academy of Motion Picture Arts and SciencesOscar
Tayo Balogun

The author Tayo Balogun

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: