close

Event

TAMPAN Guild Of Directors Suspends Nkechi Blessing And Lege Indefinitely

TAMPAN Guild Of Directors has suspended the Sunday Nkechi Blessing and Adams Kehinde aka Lege from all its activities.

Their suspension was announced yesterday in a memorandum issued by the association, and as signed by the chairman, Mr. Damola Olatunji.

In the signed memorandum, the association expressed the need to suspend the duo over unruly acts, exchange of detrimental verbal utterances, and other acts that is causing disrespect to the image of the association and their noble profession in general.

The association further expressed that all Guilds under TAMPAN have been directed to henceforth desisit from having professional dealings with Sunday Nkechi Blessing and Adams Kehinde until further notice.

The Guilds of Directors stated: “In accordance with the directive from our parent body, THEATRE ARTS AND MOTION PICTURE PRACTITIONERS ASSOCIATION OF NIGERIA (TAMPAN) concerning the show of shame currently going on between the two practitioners, Sunday Nkechi Blessing and Adams Kehinde, on social media, creating a bad image for our noble profession, punitive order becomes imperative to redeem our battered image.”

The association has also called on their members not to engage the services of the duo in whatever guise, as such act will go contrary to their decisions, and punishment awaits offenders.

“In the light of the above, it has been decreed that no director from the guild (TAMPAN Guilds of Directors) should engage the services of the two actors in whatever guise. To go contrary to this directive is tantamount to running afoul of the law of the parent body, subject to further punitive measure against the law breaker,” the association warned.

The chairman then expressed hope that the contents of the memorandum would be judiciously enforced.

Hope this directive will be wholesomely enforced to the letter,” he stated.

read more

Billboard Music Awards Winners Announced

The 2021 Billboard Music Awards winners have been announced.

The finalists and winners for the 2021 edition were chosen based on key fan interactions with music, including audio and video streaming.

Also, album and digital song sales, radio airplay, and social engagement, tracked by Billboard and its data partners, including MRC Data and Next Big Sound.

The show was hosted by Nick Jonas and featured performance from Doja Cat & SZA performing their hit single ‘Kiss Me More’.

Other performers at the event: AJR, Alicia Keys, Bad Bunny, BTS, DJ Khaled ft. H.E.R. and Migos, Duran Duran, Glass Animals, Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis with Sounds Of Blackness featuring Ann Nesby, Karol G, The Weeknd and twenty one pilots.

Below is the list of winners in each category as revealed:

Top Artist
Drake
Juice WRLD
Pop Smoke
Taylor Swift
The Weeknd   – WINNER

Top New Artist
Gabby Barrett
Doja Cat
Jack Harlow
Pop Smoke — WINNER
Rod Wave

Top Male Artist
Drake
Juice WRLD
Lil Baby
Pop Smoke
The Weeknd — WINNER

Top Female Artist
Billie Eilish
Ariana Grande
Dua Lipa
Megan Thee Stallion
Taylor Swift — WINNER

Top Duo/Group
AC/DC
AJR
BTS — WINNER
Dan + Shay
Maroon 5

Top Billboard 200 Artist
Drake
Juice WRLD
Pop Smoke
Post Malone
Taylor Swift — WINNER

Top Hot 100 Artist
DaBaby
Drake
Dua Lipa
Pop Smoke
The Weeknd  – WINNER

Top Streaming Songs Artist
DaBaby
Drake — WINNER
Lil Baby
Pop Smoke
The Weeknd

Top Song Sales Artist
Justin Bieber
BTS — WINNER
Megan Thee Stallion
Morgan Wallen
The Weeknd

Top Radio Songs Artist
Justin Bieber
Lewis Capaldi
Dua Lipa
Harry Styles
The Weeknd — WINNER

Top Social Artist (Fan Voted)
BLACKPINK
BTS — WINNER
Ariana Grande
SB19
Seventeen

Top R&B Artist
Jhené Aiko
Justin Bieber
Chris Brown
Doja Cat
The Weeknd — WINNER

Top R&B Male Artist
Justin Bieber
Chris Brown
The Weeknd — WINNER

Top R&B Female Artist
Jhené Aiko
Doja Cat — WINNER
SZA

Top Rap Artist
DaBaby
Drake
Juice WRLD
Lil Baby
Pop Smoke — WINNER

Top Rap Male Artist
Juice WRLD
Lil Baby
Pop Smoke — WINNER

Top Rap Female Artist
Cardi B
Megan Thee Stallion — WINNER
Saweetie

Top Country Artist
Gabby Barrett
Kane Brown
Luke Combs
Chris Stapleton
Morgan Wallen — WINNER

Top Country Male Artist
Luke Combs
Chris Stapleton
Morgan Wallen — WINNER

Top Country Female Artist
Gabby Barrett    – WINNER
Maren Morris
Carrie Underwood

Top Country Duo/Group
Dan + Shay
Florida Georgia Line — WINNER
Maddie & Tae

Top Rock Artist
AC/DC
AJR
Five Finger Death Punch
Machine Gun Kelly — WINNER
twenty one pilots

Top Latin Artist
Anuel AA
Bad Bunny — WINNER
J Balvin
Maluma
Ozuna

Top Latin Male Artist
Bad Bunny — WINNER
J Balvin
Ozuna

Top Latin Female Artist
Becky G
Karol G — WINNER
Rosalía

Top Latin Duo/Group
Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga
Eslabón Armado — WINNER
Los Dos Carnales

Top Dance/Electronic Artist
The Chainsmokers
Kygo
Lady Gaga — WINNER
Marshmello
Surf Mesa

Top Christian Artist
Casting Crowns
Elevation Worship — WINNER
for KING & COUNTRY
Carrie Underwood
Zach Williams

Top Gospel Artist
Kirk Franklin
Koryn Hawthorne
Tasha Cobbs Leonard
Maverick City Music
Kanye West — WINNER

Top Billboard 200 Album
Juice WRLD, Legends Never Die
Lil Baby, My Turn
Pop Smoke, Shoot for the Stars, Aim for the Moon – WINNER
Taylor Swift, folklore
The Weeknd, After Hours

Top R&B Album
Jhené Aiko, Chilombo
Chris Brown & Young Thug, Slime & B
Doja Cat, Hot Pink
Kehlani, It Was Good Until It Wasn’t
The Weeknd, After Hours — WINNER

Top Rap Album
DaBaby, Blame It On Baby
Juice WRLD, Legends Never Die
Lil Baby, My Turn
Lil Uzi Vert, Eternal Atake
Pop Smoke, Shoot for the Stars, Aim for the Moon — WINNER

Top Country Album
Gabby Barrett, Goldmine
Sam Hunt, Southside
Chris Stapleton, Starting Over
Carrie Underwood, My Gift
Morgan Wallen, Dangerous: The Double Album — WINNER

Top Rock Album
AC/DC, Power Up
Miley Cyrus, Plastic Hearts
Glass Animals, Dreamland
Machine Gun Kelly, Tickets to My Downfall — WINNER
Bruce Springsteen, Letter to You

Top Latin Album
Anuel AA, Emmanuel
Bad Bunny, El Último Tour Del Mundo
Bad Bunny, Las que no iban a salir
Bad Bunny, YHLQMDLG — WINNER
J Balvin, Colores

Top Dance/Electronic Album
DJ Snake, Carte Blanche
Gryffin, Gravity
Kygo, Golden Hour
Lady Gaga, Chromatica — WINNER
Kylie Minogue, Disco

Top Christian Album
Bethel Music, Peace
Elevation Worship, Grave Into Gardens
Carrie Underwood, My Gift — WINNER
We The Kingdom, Holy Water
Zach Williams, Rescue Story

Top Gospel Album
Koryn Hawthorne, I AM
Tasha Cobbs Leonard, Royalty: Live at the Ryman
Maverick City Music, Maverick City Vol. 3 Part 1 — WINNER
Maverick City Music, Maverick City Vol. 3 Part 2
Kierra Sheard, Kierra

Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar
24kGoldn ft. iann dior, “Mood”
Gabby Barrett ft. Charlie Puth, “I Hope”
Chris Brown & Young Thug, “Go Crazy”
DaBaby ft. Roddy Ricch, “ROCKSTAR”
The Weeknd, “Blinding Lights” — WINNER

Top Streaming Song
Cardi B ft. Megan Thee Stallion, “WAP”
DaBaby ft. Roddy Ricch, “ROCKSTAR” — WINNER
Future ft. Drake, “Life Is Good”
Jack Harlow ft. DaBaby, Tory Lanez, & Lil Wayne, “WHATS POPPIN”
The Weeknd, “Blinding Lights”

Top Selling Song
Gabby Barrett ft. Charlie Puth, “I Hope”
BTS, “Dynamite”      – WINNER
Cardi B ft. Megan Thee Stallion, “WAP”
Megan Thee Stallion ft. Beyoncé, “Savage”
The Weeknd, “Blinding Lights”

Top Radio Song
Gabby Barrett ft. Charlie Puth, “I Hope”
Chris Brown & Young Thug, “Go Crazy”
Dua Lipa, “Don’t Start Now”
Harry Styles, “Adore You”
The Weeknd, “Blinding Lights” — WINNER

Top Collaboration (Fan Voted)
24kGoldn ft. iann dior, “Mood”
Gabby Barrett ft. Charlie Puth, “I Hope” — WINNER
Chris Brown & Young Thug, “Go Crazy”
DaBaby ft. Roddy Ricch, “ROCKSTAR”
Jack Harlow ft. DaBaby, Tory Lanez, & Lil Wayne, “WHATS POPPIN”

Top R&B Song
Jhené Aiko ft. H.E.R., “B.S.”
Justin Bieber ft. Quavo, “Intentions”
Chris Brown & Young Thug, “Go Crazy”
Doja Cat, “Say So”
The Weeknd, “Blinding Lights” — WINNER

Top Rap Song
24kGoldn ft. iann dior, “Mood”
Cardi B ft. Megan Thee Stallion, “WAP”
DaBaby ft. Roddy Ricch, “ROCKSTAR” – WINNER
Jack Harlow ft. DaBaby, Tory Lanez, & Lil Wayne, “WHATS POPPIN”
Megan Thee Stallion ft. Beyoncé, “Savage”

Top Country Song
Jason Aldean, “Got What I Got”
Gabby Barrett, “I Hope” — WINNER
Lee Brice, “One of Them Girls”
Morgan Wallen, “Chasin’ You”
Morgan Wallen, “More Than My Hometown”

Top Rock Song
AJR, “Bang!” — WINNER
All Time Low ft. blackbear, “Monsters”
Glass Animals, “Heat Waves”
Machine Gun Kelly ft. blackbear, “my ex’s best friend”
twenty one pilots, “Level of Concern”

Top Latin Song
Bad Bunny, “Yo Perreo Sola”
Bad Bunny & Jhay Cortez, “Dákiti” — WINNER
Black Eyed Peas & J Balvin, “RITMO (Bad Boys For Life)”
Maluma & The Weeknd, “Hawái”
Ozuna x Karol G x Myke Towers, “Caramelo”

Top Dance/Electronic Song
Lady Gaga, “Stupid Love”
Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande, “Rain on Me”
SAINt JHN, “Roses (Imanbek Remix)” — WINNER
Surf Mesa ft. Emilee, “ily (i love you baby)”
Topic & A7S, “Breaking Me”

Top Christian Song
Elevation Worship ft. Brandon Lake, “Graves Into Gardens” — WINNER
for KING & COUNTRY, Kirk Franklin & Tori Kelly, “TOGETHER”
Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes, & Elevation Worship, “The Blessing (Live)”
Tauren Wells ft. Jenn Johnson, “Famous For (I Believe)”
Zach Williams & Dolly Parton, “There Was Jesus”

Top Gospel Song
Koryn Hawthorne, “Speak To Me”
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music, “Movin’ On”
Marvin Sapp, “Thank You For It All”
Tye Tribbett, “We Gon’ Be Alright”
Kanye West ft. Travis Scott, “Wash Us In The Blood” — WINNER

read more

Miss Mexico Becomes Miss Universe 2021

Miss Mexico has become the crowned Miss Universe.

She was crowned at the event on Sunday in Florida after beating other contestants in the competition.

The Sunday night marked the return of the Miss Universe competition to television after the pageant was cancelled in 2020 for the first time due to the covid-19 pandemic.

The 26 year-old Miss Mexico, Andrea Meza, finished first ahead of the Brazilian and Peruvian finalists in a flashy televised event, hosted by American actor Mario Lopez and television personality Olivia Culpo.

Former Miss Universe contestants Cheslie Kryst, Paulina Vega and Demi-Leigh Tebow (who won the title in 2017) served as competition analysts and commentators, and members a panel of eight women that determined the winner.

Dressed in a sparkling red evening gown, Meza tearfully walked the catwalk as Miss Universe for the first time, before rushing back for a group hug with other competitors.

Meza beat more than 70 contestants from around the world to emerged as winner.

The 69th installment of Miss Universe event was held at the Hard Rock Hotel & Casino in Hollywood, Florida.

Leading up to the final competition, Miss Myanmar, Thuzar Wint Lwin, who was among the top 21, used her time in the spotlight to bring attention to the coup in her country.

Our people are dying and being shot by the military every day,” she said during her biographical video, which showed photos of her taking part in the anti-coup protests. “Therefore I would like to urge everyone to speak out about Myanmar.”

She won the award for best national costume; during the competition segment on Thursday, where she wore an outfit beaded in traditional Burmese patterns and held up a sign that read “Pray for Myanmar.”

Her country has been in an uproar since February 1, when the army ousted civilian leader, Aung San Suu Kyi.

And according to local monitoring group, at least 796 people have been killed by security forces since then, while nearly 4,000 people are behind bars.

Miss Singapore, Bernadette Belle Ong, who did not make the top 21, also used the national costume period to make a political statement.

Dressed in a glittering red bodysuit and matching thigh-high boots, she turned around to reveal her cape, in the colors of the Singaporean flag, which was painted with the caption “Stop Asian Hate.”

What is this platform for if I can’t use it to send a strong message of resistance against prejudice and violence?” she wrote on Instagram alongside pictures of her outfit.

You will recall that the United States have witnessed a surge in anti-Asian violence in the past year, which activists have blamed on former president Donald Trump’s rhetoric, especially his repeated description of Covid-19 as the “China virus.”

The pageant, which has drawn criticism in the past for objectifying the contestants, had in recent years, focused more on female empowerment and activism.

read more

Turner, Jay-Z Inducted As Fela Missed Out In the Rock & Roll Hall Of Fame

The inductees for the 2021 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame have been announced.

Making the announcement, Chairman of the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Foundation, John Sykes, said: “This diverse class of talented inductees reflects the Rock Hall’s ongoing commitment to honor artists whose music created the sound of youth culture.”

However, the list did not include the popular Afro-beat legend, Fela Anikulapo Kuti, who was among the nominees.

The inductees are: Tina Turner, Carole King, The Go-Go’s, Foo Fighters, and Jay-Z .
Others are Todd Rundgren, Kraftwerk, Charley Patton, Gil Scott-Heron, Billy Preston, Clarence avant, Randy Rhoads as well as LL Cool J.

The 36th annual ceremony has been scheduled to hold on 30th October in Cleveland, Ohio, where the Hall of Fame is based.

Jay-Z, Foo Fighters and the Go-Go’s are all first-time nominees; as artists are eligible for nomination 25 years after the release of their first records.

After being eligible since 2006, The Go-Go’s, known for their 1980s punk-inflected dance pop, have expressed their gratefulness through their Twitter handle.

We are so EXCITED to announce that we will be … inducted into the 2021 Rock Hall of Fame!! Women have always been a vital part of the ever changing music business and we are so proud to have our success story honored and recognized by the @rockhall and our wonderful fans!” the band tweeted.

The rap star, Jay-Z, whose hits include “99 Problems” and “Hard Knock Life”; enters the Hall of Fame as a 23-time Grammy winner, and the first hip hop artist inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame.

Tina Turner’s entry into the hall comes after a year that saw her being celebrated in an HBO documentary, which told her story of leaving her abusive husband Ike Turner, who was also her musical partner, before launching a successful solo career that includes hits like “What’s Love Got to Do With It.”

Turner tweeted in her appreciation message: “I am absolutely thrilled to be inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame amongst such amazing artists! Thank you for all your continued love and support over the years! Love, Tina.”

Boasting a decorated career as a songwriter for other stars, Carole King’s 1971 record “Tapestry” is one of the best-selling albums ever, with top tracks including “You’ve Got a Friend” and “(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman” — a hit made even more popular with an Aretha Franklin cover.

“I wanted to be a songwriter so I could meet all the great artists and they would know who I was. I thought being inducted into the @rockhall as a songwriter with Gerry Goffin was the pinnacle. Until now. Thank you for ALSO inducting me as an artist. And thank you to my fans always,” she tweeted.

The popular pop rocker Rundgren, known for hits like “Bang the Drum All Day”, was inducted after his fourth nomination and after he called the vote “a scam.”

The hall will also honor LL Cool J, Billy Preston and Randy Rhoads with “musical excellence awards,” while Kraftwerk, Gil Scott Heron and Charley Patton will receive “early influencer” designations.

Record executive Clarence Avant will receive 2021’s Ahmet Ertegun Award, which goes to non-performers.

read more

Women Display Bumbum In The Vuthela Challenge

Some South African women have taken to Twitter to share the pictures of their bumbums in a contest called “Vuthela Challenge”.

The challenge has gone viral on Twitter, where women show off the backside of their bumbums to determine the biggest of all.

In the challenge, the women are expected to kneel down and pretend to be blowing fire into the fire-wood stove, while the inclination of their bumbums is the focus.

Many of them have responded to the challenge, and have shared sensual pictures, while the winner is determined.

Below are the pictures of those that have responded.

read more

BAFTA 2021 Awards And Winners At The Event

The British Academy Film Awards for honoring the best national and foreign films had been held. The event which was the 74th edition of the awards took place over the weekend.

The 2021 event was a two-night celebration and took place virtually. The first night event was hosted by radio and TV presenter, Clara Amfo, with craft-centered awards announced, while the second night virtual ceremony was hosted by Edith Bowman and Dermot O’Leary at the Royal Albert Hall in London.

Amfo opened the first night with a tribute to Prince Philip, who died on Friday, 9th April, at the age of 99.

She read: “On behalf of BAFTA, we are extremely saddened by the passing of His Royal Highness Prince Philip, the Duke of Edinburgh, on Friday. The Duke was BAFTA’s very first president over 60 years ago and was the first of a line of royal patronage all the way through to BAFTA’s current president, his grandson, the Duke of Cambridge.

It was Prince Philip and Her Majesty the Queen’s support throughout these years that in many ways allowed BAFTA, a leading charity in the arts, to continue in difficult times and to be here today in 2021. The Duke of Edinburgh occupies a very special place in BAFTA history and he will be missed. Our thoughts are with his family.”

Prince William’s appearance at the event, which was earlier scheduled, was canceled following his grandfather’s death.

The first night also witnessed the performance by BAFTA nominee, Leslie Odom Jr., who sang “Speak Now,” the song he co-wrote for the film One Night in Miami.

The second night hosts were joined by a small group of presenters at the esteemed British stage and concert venue, while others joined virtually from Los Angeles as they handed out the awards, including the public-voted Rising Star award and the BAFTA fellowship.

Movie stars like Priyanka Chopra, Phoebe Dynevor, Cynthia Erivo, Hugh Grant and more were on at the event.

See the full list of winners below:

Best Film
The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland — WINNER
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Outstanding British Film
Calm With Horses
The Dig
The Father
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian
Mogul Mowgli
Promising Young Woman — WINNER
Rocks
Saint Maud

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
His House, Remi Weekes (Writer/Director) — WINNER
Limbo, Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer)
Moffie, Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer)
Rocks, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)
Saint Maud, Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer)

Film Not In English Language
Another Round — WINNER
Dear Comrades!
Les Misérables
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Documentary
Collective
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
The Dissident
My Octopus Teacher   – WINNER
The Social Dilemma

Animated Film
Onward
Soul  – WINNER
Wolfwalkers

Director
Another Round, Thomas Vinterberg
Babyteeth, Shannon Murphy
Minari, Lee Isaac Chung
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao – WINNER
Quo Vadis, Aida?, Jasmila Žbanić
Rocks, Sarah Gavron

Original Screenplay
Another Round, Tobias Lindholm and Thomas Vinterberg
Mank, Jack Fincher
Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell  – WINNER
Rocks, Theresa Ikoko and Claire Wilson
The Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin

Adapted Screenplay
The Dig, Moira Buffini
The Father, Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller  – WINNER
The Mauritanian, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani and M.B. Traven
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
The White Tiger, Ramin Bahrani

Leading Actress
Bukky Bakray, Rocks
Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland  – WINNER
Wunmi Mosaku, His House
Alfre Woodard, Clemency

Leading Actor
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger
Anthony Hopkins, The Father  – WINNER
Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Supporting Actress
Niamh Algar, Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali, Rocks
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
Ashley Madekwe, County Lines
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari  – WINNER

Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah  – WINNER
Barry Keoghan, Calm With Horses
Alan Kim, Minari
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night In Miami
Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Original Score
Mank, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Minari, Emile Mosseri
News of the World, James Newton Howard
Promising Young Woman, Anthony Willis
Soul, Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross  – WINNER

Casting
Calm With Horses
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Rocks  – WINNER

Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
The Mauritanian
News of the World
Nomadland  – WINNER

Editing
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal  – WINNER
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Production Design
The Dig
The Father
Mank       – WINNER
News of the World
Rebecca

Costume Design
Ammonite
The Dig
Emma.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom   – WINNER
Mank

Make-Up & Hair
The Dig
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom   – WINNER
Mank
Pinocchio

Sound
Greyhound
News of the World
Nomadland
Soul
Sound of Metal  – WINNER

Special Visual Effects
Greyhound
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet  – WINNER

British Short Animation
The Fire Next Time
The Owl and the Pussycat  – WINNER
The Song of a Lost Boy

British Short Film
Eyelash
Lizard
Lucky Break
Miss Curvy
The Present   – WINNER

EE Rising Star Award
Bukky Bakray  – WINNER
Conrad Khan
Kingsley Ben-Adir
Morfydd Clark
Ṣọpẹ́ Dìrísù

read more

IMECTAC Film School Holds Its Graduation Ceremony

The Ibadan Metropolitan College of Theatre Arts and Cinematography (IMECTAC) has held its graduation ceremony for the 2019/2020 set.

The School, which was founded by the veteran couple in the Nigerian movie industry, Mr. Ayoola Oluyemi and Mrs. Olatunde Oluyemi, has trained students in acting and film production, cinematography and film editing, story generation and screenplay writing as well as film directing.

The chairman of the occasion, Prof. Muyiwa Awodiya, admonished the graduands to be proud of the school and the education they have acquired.

He said: “Be proud of your achievement of being in the school. Be very proud of the education you have achieved in this school. You’re the top bearer of this Institution, and wherever you go you’re going to be reflecting the ethics you’ve imbibed from the school. You are to project it to the rest of the world, and you are going to teach the world how to behave, how to act, how to direct, and how to edit.

We thanked God that you have experienced this type of institutional development which will land you anywhere in human endeavours.

“We, in the University, are producing theater arts graduates and we have been advised to produced theater arts graduates and we’ve tried to collaborate with this school to develop our students in film orientation and development.

“When I visited the school, I was impressed by what I saw and I’ve referred some of my former students at the University of Benin to come for film training, theater training, solid training in film production and development.

“As a result of the quality training in the school, I have recommended the school to the Osun State University, where I now teach, for collaboration in the training of our students. To God be the glory, I was expecting the University to take over the program but the Osun State Government has taken over the program.

“I hope this news will be a good news to the graduating students o this school.
You should be very proud of your school proprietors that they have carried the frontier of the school to the Osun State Government.”

The proprietor of the school, Mr. Ayoola Oluyemi, expressed that the Institute was created to re-orientate the field of Theater Arts in Nigeria due to the decline in the quality of films being produced in Nigerian, and the flooding of the industry by untrained artistes.

He said: “We noticed a decline in the quality of films being produced in Nigeria (both English and Yoruba) due to the flooding of the industry by untrained people.

“We noticed an increase in the number of productions but a decrease in technical and artistic quality, due to inability of make profit on productions, which forced producers to bring down the budget of production, thereby, bringing down quality.”

He continued that there’s degradation in the values and ethics of theater practice in Nigeria, which were so cherished by past veterans, as violence and immorality now rule the industry.

We noticed the degradation of the values and ideals of theater practice. The ideals and ethics laid down and so cherished by the veterans of the Nigeria Theatre, such as our father and mentor, late Olusola Isola Ogunsola (Dr. I Sho Pepper) who departed this earth on 28th December, 1992, but who lives on through us, his trainers, mentors and colleagues, have been abandoned; violence and immorality now rule the day,” he stated.

He emphasized on the death of stage play in Nigerian, stating that it has increased the devaluation of the theater practice. He said they hope to correct those identified problems and propagate ideals of past veterans as well as promote profitable theater practice in Nigeria.

He stated: “We noticed that the stage theater is almost dead and this is bringing about even more devaluation of the theater practice.

“We wish to help correct the above problems and propagate continuity in the ideal and profitable theater practice in Nigeria. As you might well know, one can never be termed successful in one’s field of endeavor, until one is able to teach other people to continue in that path, that is, making leaders out of the right people in the field, thereby handing over the mantle of theater leadership.”

We hope to impact lives, bringing hope to the hopeless, for we know, there are many useful opportunities in the field of Theater Arts, when you enter with the right attitude and training. We hope to aid the growth of Nigeria, by building entrepreneurs, through whom joblessness and unemployment can come to an end,” he added.

The ceremony witnessed the induction of over sixty graduands into the Ayo Oluyemi caucus, and a stage play was performed by the students to entertain the guests.

Past graduands of the Institute were awarded Associateship certificates, among were the ace comedian, Olanrewaju Omiyinka popular known as Baba Ijesa, and the sexuality musician, Janet Ajilore known as St. Janet.

Madam Evangenlist Iyabode Ogunsola known as Iya Efunsetan Aniwura; Madam Mistura Asunmo popular as Iya 2D; Prince Tunde Odunlade; Mr. Kayode Olaiya known as Aderupoko; and Chief Adewale AbdulRasaq popular as Sokoti, as well as Chief Samson Eluwole known as Jinadu Ewele, were among dignitaries and veterans in the theatre industry that were honoured with Certificate of Honour.

 

read more

GLAAD Media Awards And The Winners In All Categories

Niecy Nash was the host for the 32nd annual GLAAD Media Awards, as the ceremony honored LGBTQ representation in media.

Schitt’s Creek went home with the top honor for Outstanding Comedy Series for the second year in a row, while Sam Smith received Outstanding Music Artist, Disclosure for Outstanding Documentary, and more.

GLAAD announced that Michaela Coel’s acclaimed HBO show “I May Destroy You” was among the early winners announced before the ceremony started as it took home Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series. Also, Hulu’s First Day and Netflix’s She-Ra & The Princesses of Power, were tied but honoured for Outstanding Kids & Family Programming.

The event witnessed the presence of many LGBTQ celebrities and allies such as oJo Siwa, Sterling K. Brown, Laverne Cox, Dan Levy, Katy Perry, Bob the Drag Queen, and others.

The Glee cast also reunited for a special tribute to their late co-star Naya Rivera, with an introduction by Demi Lovato.

Full list of winners here:

Outstanding Film – Wide Release
The Craft: Legacy (Sony Pictures)
Happiest Season (Hulu) – WINNER
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
The Old Guard (Netflix)
The Prom (Netflix)

Outstanding Film – Limited Release
Ammonite (NEON)
And Then We Danced (Music Box Films)
The Boys in the Band (Netflix) – WINNER
The Half of It (Netflix)
I Carry You With Me (Sony Pictures Classics)
Kajillionaire (Focus Features)
The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Lingua Franca (ARRAY)
Monsoon (Strand Releasing)
The True Adventures of Wolfboy (Vertical Entertainment)

Outstanding Documentary
Circus of Books (Netflix)
Disclosure (Netflix) – WINNER
Equal (HBO Max)
For They Know Not What They Do (First Run Features)
Howard (Disney+)
Mucho Mucho Amor (Netflix)
Scream, Queen: My Nightmare on Elm Street (Virgil FIlms/Shudder)
Visible: Out on Television (Apple TV+)
We Are The Radical Monarchs (PBS POV)
Welcome to Chechnya (HBO)

Outstanding Comedy Series
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Dead to Me (Netflix)
Everything’s Gonna Be Okay (Freeform)
Harley Quinn (HBO Max)
Love, Victor (Hulu)
Saved by the Bell (Peacock)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop) – WINNER
Sex Education (Netflix)
Superstore (NBC)
Twenties (BET)

Outstanding Drama Series
9-1-1: Lone Star (FOX)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
P-Valley (Starz)
Ratched (Netflix)
Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access) – WINNER
Supergirl (The CW)
The Umbrella Academy (Netflix)
Vida (Starz)
The Wilds (Amazon)
Wynonna Earp (Syfy)

Outstanding TV Movie
Alice Junior (Netflix)
Bad Education (HBO)
The Christmas House (Hallmark Channel)
The Christmas Setup (Lifetime)
Dashing in December (Paramount Network)
La Leyenda Negra (HBO Latino/HBO Max)
The Thing About Harry (Freeform)
Uncle Frank (Amazon Studios) – WINNER
Unpregnant (HBO Max)
Your Name Engraved Herein (Netflix)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
Dispatches from Elsewhere (AMC)
The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)
Hollywood (Netflix)
I May Destroy You (HBO) – WINNER
Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)

Outstanding Reality Program
Deaf U (Netflix)
Legendary (HBO Max)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
We’re Here (HBO) – WINNER

Outstanding Children’s Programming
“Challenge of the Senior Junior Woodchucks!” DuckTales (Disney XD)
“Dogbot” Clifford The Big Red Dog (PBS)
“Nancy Plays Dress Up” Fancy Nancy (Disney Junior)
The Not-Too-Late Show with Elmo (HBO Max) – WINNER
Summer Camp Island (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Kids & Family Programming
Craig of the Creek (Cartoon Network)
Diary of a Future President (Disney+)
First Day (Hulu) – WINNER (tie)
Kipo and The Age of the Wonderbeasts (Netflix)
The Loud House (Nickelodeon)
“Mary Anne Saves the Day” The Baby-Sitters Club (Netflix)
“Obsidian” Adventure Time: Distant Lands (HBO Max)
The Owl House (Disney Channel)
She-Ra & The Princesses of Power (Netflix) – WINNER (tie)
Steven Universe (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Music Artist
Adam Lambert, Velvet (More Is More/Empire)
Brandy Clark, Your Life Is a Record (Warner)
Halsey, Manic (Capitol)
Kehlani, It Was Good Until It Wasn’t (Atlantic)
Lady Gaga, Chromatica (Streamline/Interscope)
Miley Cyrus, Plastic Hearts (RCA)
Pabllo Vittar, 111 (BMT/Sony Music Brasil)
Peppermint, A Girl Like Me: Letters to My Lovers (Producer Entertainment Group)
Ricky Martin, Pausa (Sony Latin)
Sam Smith, Love Goes (Capitol) – WINNER

Outstanding Breakthrough Music Artist
Arca, KiCk i (XL)
Chika, Industry Games (Warner) – WINNER
FLETCHER, The (S)ex Tapes (Capitol)
Keiynan Lonsdale, Rainbow Boy (Keiynan Lonsdale)
Kidd Kenn, Child’s Play (Island Records)
Orville Peck, Show Pony (Columbia/Sub Pop)
Phoebe Bridgers, Punisher (Dead Oceans)
Rina Sawayama, Sawayama (Dirty Hit/Avex Trax)
Trixie Mattel, Barbara (Producer Entertainment Group/ATO Records)
Victoria Monét, Jaguar (Tribe Records)

Outstanding Video Game
Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft)
Borderlands 3: Guns, Love, and Tentacles (2K Games)
Bugsnax (Young Horses)
Hades (Supergiant Games)
If Found… (Annapurna Interactive)
Ikenfell (Humble Games)
Immortals Fenyx Rising (Ubisoft)
The Last of Us Part II (Sony Interactive Entertainment) – WINNER (tie)
Tell Me Why (Xbox Game Studios) – WINNER (tie)
World of Warcraft: Shadowlands (Blizzard Entertainment)

Outstanding Comic Book
Empyre, Lords of Empyre: Emperor Hulkling, Empyre: Aftermath Avengers, written by Al Ewing, Dan Slott, Chip Zdarsky, Anthony Oliveira (Marvel Comics) – WINNER
Far Sector, written by N.K. Jemisin (DC Comics)
Guardians of the Galaxy, written by Al Ewing (Marvel Comics)
Juliet Takes a Breath, written by Gabby Rivera (BOOM! Studios)
Lois Lane, written by Greg Rucka (DC Comics)
The Magic Fish, written by Trung Le Nguyen (Random House Graphic)
Suicide Squad, written by Tom Taylor (DC Comics)
Wynd, written by James Tynion IV (BOOM! Studios)
X-Factor, written by Leah Williams (Marvel Comics)
You Brought Me the Ocean, written by Alex Sanchez (DC Comics)

Outstanding Variety or Talk Show Episode
“Andy Cohen Calls for Change So He Can Donate His Plasma” Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)
“Black Trans Lives Matter” Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
“Emily’s Coming Out Story” Red Table Talk: The Estefans (Facebook Watch)
“Laverne Cox – Exploring Trans Representation with ‘Disclosure'” The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
“Lilly Responds to Comments About Her Sexuality” A Little Late With Lilly Singh (NBC) – WINNER

Outstanding TV Journalism Segment
“Black Trans Activists on Being the ‘Blueprint for the Struggle for Black Freedom'” MSNBC Live with Hallie Jackson (MSNBC)
“Dwyane Wade One-On-One: Basketball Legend Opens Up About Supporting Transgender Daughter” Good Morning America (ABC) – WINNER
“Faith, Foster Care and LGBTQ Rights Collide in Supreme Court” ABC News Prime (ABC News Live)
“One-on-One with Transportation Secretary Nominee Pete Buttigieg” State of the Union (CNN)
“Trans and Non-Binary People Face Voting Barriers Ahead of 2020 Election” (CBSN)

Outstanding TV Journalism – Long-Form
“ABC News Joe Biden Town Hall” (ABC) – WINNER
“The Deciders” (CBS)
“Pride and Protest: Being Black and Queer in America in 2020” (NBC News NOW)
“Pride on ABC News Live: The Landmark Decision” (ABC News Live)
“Prideland” (PBS)

Outstanding Print Article
“20 LGBTQ+ People Working to Save Lives on the Frontline” by Diane Anderson-Minshall, David Artavia, Tracy Gilchrist, Desiree Guerrero, Jeffrey Masters, Donald Padgett, and Daniel Reynolds (The Advocate)     –   WINNER
“The AIDS Quilt Marches Home” by Jason Sheeler (People)
“As Homeless Shelters Brace for Funding Cuts, LGBTQ Youths Take Desperate Measures to Get By” by Samantha Schmidt (The Washington Post)
“Delaware’s Sarah McBride Makes History as the Nation’s First Openly Transgender State Senator” by Meg Ryan (Delaware Today)
“How a March for Black Trans Lives Became a Huge Event” by Anushka Patil (The New York Times)
“It’s Time for a New Tipping Point for Transgender Folks in Hollywood” by Tre’vell Anderson (Out)
“LGBTQ Americans Are Getting Coronavirus, Losing Jobs. Anti-Gay Bias is Making it Worse for Them.” by Petruce Jean-Charles (USA Today)
“Lutheran High School Athletic Trainer, Coach Says She Was Fired for Being Gay” by Arika Herron (The Indianapolis Star)
“States Won’t Collect LGBTQ Data on COVID-19 — and Advocates Aren’t Happy” by Chris Johnson (Washington Blade)
“Why Billy Porter is a National Treasure” by Tre’vell Anderson (Essence)

Outstanding Magazine Overall Coverage
The Advocate
Billboard
PEOPLE        –   WINNER
Plus
Variety

Outstanding Online Journalism Article
“The Battle Over Title IX and Who Gets to be a Woman in Sports: Inside the Raging National Debate” by Katie Barnes (epsnW.com)
“Gay Men Speak Out After Being Turned Away from Donating Blood During Coronavirus Pandemic: ‘We are Turning Away Perfectly Healthy Donors'” by Tony Morrison and Joel Lyons (GoodMorningAmerica.com)       –   WINNER
“Here’s how Reggie Greer Takes on LGBTQ Outreach for Joe Biden in this ‘Very Personal’ Election” by John Gallagher (LGBTQNation.com)
“No Medicine, No Food: Coronavirus Restrictions Amplify Health Risks to LGBT+ People with HIV” by Nita Bhalla and Oscar Lopez (Openlynews.com)
“An Oral History of Fashion’s Response to the AIDS Epidemic” [series] by Phillip Picardi (VOGUE.com)
“Queer Spaces Project” [series] by Nico Lang, Samantha Allen, Marke B., Matt Baume, Steven Blum, Alexander Cheves, Devlyn Camp, Michael Cuby, James Factora, KC Hoard, Sophie Hurwitz, Michelle Kim, and Daniel Villareal (them.us)
“Trans Athletes’ Fight for Inclusion in World Rugby” [series] by Dawn Ennis, Alex Reimer, Karleigh Webb, and Cyd Zeigler (Outsports.com)
“Trans Freedom Fighters” [series] by Sam Levin (TheGuardian.com)
“Trans, Imprisoned — and Trapped” by Kate Sosin (NBCNews.com)
“‘You Don’t Belong Here’: In Poland’s ‘LGBT-Free Zones’ Existing is an Act of Defiance” by Ivana Kottasová and Rob Picheta (CNN.com)

Outstanding Online Journalism – Video or Multimedia
“A Closer Look: Transgender in Kashmir” by Robert Leslie (Business Insider)
“I’m an Immigrant Fighting for Queer Rights and Racial Justice” by Abigail E. Disney, Catherine King, Maria Nunez, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy, Patty Quillin, Julie Parker Benello, Susan Sherrerd, and Lynda Weinman (Refinery29)
“Stop Killing Us: Black Transgender Women’s Lived Experiences” by Talibah Newman Ometu, Thomas Blount, Juliana Schatz Preston, and Mariah Dupont (Complex World)        –   WINNER
“They Will See You: LGBTQ+ Visibility in Advertising” (Great Big Story)
“Why LGBTQ Rights Hinge on the Definition of ‘Sex'” by Laura Bult, Ranjani Chakraborty, Melissa Hirsch, and Sidnee King (Vox)

Outstanding Blog
Gays With Kids
JoeMyGod
Pittsburgh Lesbian Correspondents
The Reckoning
TransGriot             –  WINNER

Special Recognition (non-competitive category)
After Forever (Amazon)
Deadline’s New Hollywood Podcast
Happiest Season Soundtrack (Warner)
Noah’s Arc: The ‘Rona Chronicles (Patrik Ian-Polk Entertainment)
Out (Disney+)
Razor Tongue (YouTube)
“The Son” Little America (Apple TV+)

read more

List Of Winners At The 2021 SAG Awards

Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards are accolades given by the Screen Actors Guild-American Federation of Television and Radio Artists to recognize outstanding performances in film and television.

The 2021 edition of the awards was held on Sunday night, the 4th April, where best performances in film and television were honoured.

Here were the winners:

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor, TV Movie or Limited Series

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit, – Winner

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America

Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You

Nicole Kidman, The Undoing

Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor, TV Movie or Limited Series

Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True – Winner

Bill Camp, The Queen’s Gambit

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

Hugh Grant, The Undoing

Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor, Comedy Series

Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek – Winner

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me

Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor, Comedy Series

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso – Winner

Nicholas Hoult, The Great

Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble, Comedy Series

Schitt’s Creek – Winner

Dead to Me

The Flight Attendant

The Great

Ted Lasso

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor, Drama Series

Jason Bateman, Ozark – Winner

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Josh O’Connor, The Crown

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Rége-Jean Page, Bridgerton

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor, Drama Series

Gillian Anderson, The Crown – Winner

Olivia Colman, The Crown

Emma Corrin, The Crown

Julia Garner, Ozark

Laura Linney, Ozark

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble, Drama Series

The Crown – Winner

Better Call Saul

Bridgerton

Lovecraft Country

Ozark

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor, Supporting Role

Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari   – Winner

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman, The Father

Helena Zengel, News of the World

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor, Supporting Role

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah  – Winner

Sasha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods

Jared Leto, The Little Things

Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor, Leading Role

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom   – Winner

Amy Adams, Hillbilly Elegy

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor, Leading Role

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom   – Winner

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Gary Oldman, Mank

Steven Yeun, Minari

Outstanding Performance by a Cast, Motion Picture

Trial of the Chicago 7 – Winner

Da 5 Bloods

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Minari

One Night in Miami

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble, Comedy or Drama Series

The Mandalorian   – Winner

The Boys

Cobra Kai

Lovecraft Country

Westworld

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble, Motion Picture

Wonder Woman 1984 – Winner

Da 5 Bloods

Mulan

News of the World

The Trial of the Chicago 7

read more

Burna Boy Nominated As BRIT Awards Announced Nominations For 2021 Edition

The BRIT Awards have announced nominations for the 2021 edition of the awards.

The BRIT Award nominations were released earlier today ahead of next month’s ceremony in London.

The BRIT Awards will take place on 11th May at the O2 arena in London, and will be hosted by comedian, Jack Whitehall, while Dua Lipa will perform.

Meanwhile, Nigerian grammy awards winner, Burna Boy, has been nominated in the International Male Solo Artist category.

Nick Grimshaw and Griff announced the nominations through BRITs social media in the order lister below:

Female Solo Artist – in association with Amazon Music
Arlo Parks
Celeste
Dua Lipa
Jessie Ware
Lianne La Havas

Male Solo Artist – in association with Amazon Music
AJ Tracey
Headie One
J Hus
Joel Corry
Yungblud

British Group
Bicep
Biffy Clyro
Little Mix
The 1975
Young T & Bugsey

Breakthrough Artist – in association with TikTok
Arlo Parks
Bicep
Celeste
Joel Corry
Young T & Bugsey

Mastercard Album
Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams
Celeste – Not Your Muse
Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia
J Hus – Big Conspiracy
Jessie Ware – What’s Your Pleasure

British Single with Mastercard – supported by Capital FM
220 Kid & Gracey – Don’t Need Your Love
Aitch & AJ Tracey ft Tay Kieth – Rain
Dua Lipa – Physical
Harry Styles – Watermelon Sugar
Headie One ft AJ Tracey & Stormzy – Aint It Different
Joel Corry ft MNEK – Head & Heart
Nathan Dawe ft KSI – Lighter
Regard & Raye – Secrets
S1mba ft DTG – Rover
Young T & Bugsey ft Headie One – Don’t Rush

International Female Solo Artist
Ariana Grande
Billie Eilish
Cardi B
Miley Cyrus
Taylor Swift

International Male Solo Artist
Bruce Springsteen
Burna Boy
Childish Gambino
Tame Impala
The Weeknd

International Group
BTS
Fontaines D.C.
Foo Fighters
Haim
Run The Jewels

read more

Recording Academy Announces 2022 Grammy Awards’ date

The Recording Academy has announced that the 64th annual Grammy Awards will take place on January 31, 2022, at the show’s traditional home of the Staples Center.

This will precisely be a year from the original scheduled date of the 2021 awards, which was later moved to March 14 as a result of the coronavirus cases.

The show will be broadcast live on the CBS television network from 8 – 11:30 p.m. ET / 5 – 8:30 p.m. PT.

The 2021 Grammy Awards was a success amidst the ravaging pandemic, which has been a threat to major events.

The new executive producer, Ben Winston, brought a fresh approach to the three-plus-hour-long show, and managed to fill the socially distanced, outdoor rooms with a galaxy of talent that included Taylor Swift, Beyonce, Jay-Z, Harry Styles and many more.

The show witnessed a wider array of winners such as Beyonce, who took the most awards with four, two of those were from her featured spot on the song “Savage” by the next-biggest winner, Megan Thee Stallion, who also took home the Best New Artist Award.

Also, Taylor Swift won Best Album for her “Folklore” album, her only win amid six nominations. H.E.R. won Song of the Year for her Black Lives Matter-influenced song “I Can’t Breathe.”

Billie Eilish, 2020’s big winner, took home Record of the Year for her song “Everything I Wanted”.

read more

Oba Alabalabi Celebrates His First Coronation Anniversary, Installs New Chiefs

The Alabalabi of Abalabi, HRM Oba Taofeek Bakare Biobaku Osunriade Aromokala 1, celebrated his first coronation anniversary on Saturday 27th March 2021, at the African Central School playing ground at Abalabi in Ewekoro, Ogun State.

The King was crowned last year by the Ogun State Government amidst the coronavirus pandemic and controversies surrounding his emergence as King.

The King installed new Chiefs into the palace to mark the occasion of the ceremony, and running of affairs in the community.

The newly installed Chiefs are Chief Hon Sesan Okewunmi Fafunso as Balogun of Abalabi, Chief Onipede Funlade Samuel as Osi of Abalabi, Chief Abdul Salam Lateef Ojolowo as Bobagunwa of Abalabi, and Chief Mrs Adetunji Abiola as Otun Iyaloja of Abalabi.

The popular Fuji musician, Abass Akande Obesere, entertained the guests at the event.

Historically, the indigenous people of Abalabi originated from Orile Owu, and moved down to Ibadan during the inter tribal wars of the mid nineteenth Century, then back to Abeokuta after the war.

They later settled at Oke Ago Owu, Tototo and Sokori area of Owu kingdom with their families. After some years in Abeokuta, they started looking for fertile land to practice their profession which was Agriculture.

They moved towards the Southwest of Abeokuta, traveled through Owowo, Akinade, Elere Adula and finally settled at Abalabi Orile.

The name of the town, Abalabi Orile, emanated from the name of the hunter, Alabi Awakan, who discovered the land, built a hurt, and rested after serious hunting having observed that the location was fertile and good for Agriculture.

Thereafter, he invited his friends Obamaja and Sonibare and others to join him in his hurt, called as Aba in Yoruba language, and today the town is called Abalabi, Alabi’s hurt.

Past Kings that have ruled the community are Oba Joel Olorode Adetoro Akinpelu Sonibare 1st, and Oba Edward Adekunjo Fashina Obamaja 1st.

read more

Spain Government Plans To Commit $1.9B To Boost The Entertainment Industry

The Spanish government has unveiled plans to invest $1.9 billion to grow the country’s entertainment industry by 30 percent by 2025.

The government plans, which was unveiled by the prime minister Pedro Sanchez, will see the bolstering of the country’s audio-visual sector, including film, TV series, short films, advertising, video games and animation, and the creation of a production hub aligned with Spanish culture and tourism post-pandemic.

To achieve the plans, the government will have to see to the increment in the film tax credits by $1.56 billion so as to attarct foreign producers.

The country also plans a Spain Audio-visual Hub Bureau to attract foreign companies looking to invest in Spain and Spanish companies amid an increasingly global entertainment industry.

Spain will also digitize its entertainment industry and create online platforms to make local production, distribution, international marketing and co-producing more efficient.

“We are going to find that common ground between the expressive vocation of our creators and the conversion of that into competitive and profitable industrial products,” Sanchez said in a statement.

Spain with its established film and TV industry offered a backdrop to HBO’s Game of Thrones and Netflix’s Warrior Nun, among other foreign projects.

Tax incentives and low prices and salaries for local productions and an expanding production infrastructure will be offered.

In 2016, Netflix started producing and acquiring films like Elisa & Marcela and Money Heist in Spain, and opened its first European production hub in Madrid.

Since then, Amazon, HBO, Viacom and local player Movistar have also been chasing Spanish talent and content.

The Spanish government is thereby expecting an expanded European production hub for foreign and homegrown companies looking for local talents and content like Netflix’s ‘Money Heist’ and ‘Elisa & Marcela.’

read more

Lil Tjay Sets To Release Second Album ‘Destined 2 Win’

The American rap star, Tione Jayden Merritt, professionally known as Lil Tjay, is set to release his second album ‘Destined 2 Win’ on the 2nd April, 2021.

The rap artiste used his Instagram handle to disclose the information about the upcoming album.

The 19-year-old musician thanked his fans for their patience, and said that he took his time to produce the best work.

In 2016, music star signed to Columbia Records, and made his debut studio album ‘True 2 Myself’ on October 11, 2019.

In 2020, he released a mixtape State of Emergency featuring drill artists from New York City.

True 2 Myself was ranked at number 5 on the Billboard 200, marking the album his first charted release.

His second album, Destined 2 Win, which is scheduled for release on 2nd April, 2021, includes the single “Calling My Phone”, his highest charting song.

The album has 18 solid tracks with 3 bonus tracks.

Fans have reacted to the news of his album with cheering messages and great expectations.

read more

Artistes In The Film Industry Will Converge On Enugu For The Maiden“Coal City Film Festival”

Film producers, directors, actors and script writers will converge on Enugu for the maiden edition of the “Coal City Film Festival”.

The Executive Director of the festival, Mr Uche Agbo, told newsmen in Enugu on Monday that the up-coming festival was meant to celebrate both indigenous and foreign film makers as well as already made films.

Agbo, who is also the Chief Executive Officer of Okike Media, said that the festival would feature renowned players in the film industry in the like of Zack Orji, Segun Arinze, Patience Ozokwor and other major stars.

In his statement, he said that the film festival will open the doors of South-East, Nigeria through cultural exchange and cinematic experiences.

He also said that the festival, which would be a three-day event, would hold between 25th March and 27th March in three venues located within the Enugu metropolis.

“We are pleased to officially announce the entry of the maiden edition of the Coal City Film Festival; joining the rest of Nigeria, West Africa and the world in the culture of film festivals,” he stated.

He continued: “Coal City Film Festival follows the mould of the world famous Sundance, Cannes, Venice, Toronto film festivals among others.

“Many film festival enthusiasts and industry practitioners understand the global economic, brand advantage film festivals give to the localities to which they originate especially Enugu as the cradle of film industry in Nigeria.”

He noted that the festival like its contemporaries world over will serve as convergence between practicing and independent filmmakers, industry leaders and practitioners within South-East and the country for days of screenings, symposiums, tour trip, trainings and gala/award nite.

He said: “It is estimated that over 500 films have been cleared from over a thousand submissions from over 50 countries for screening at the Coal City Film Festival and a film, “Oluedo’’ will be premiering in its first time at the festival.”

The opening ceremony of the festival would hold at the evening hours of 25th March, with red carpet between 4p.m. and 5p.m. and the actual opening by 6p.m. at Diamond Cinema, Enugu,” he stated.

He expressed that there would be a three-day training for prospective filmmakers at National Museum, and also seminars, symposia, tour of tourist sites of the state.

He said: “There will be basic learners’ class and master class in such areas as Acting, Directing, Script Writing and Production for two days across three venues in Enugu metropolis.

“Registered participants will receive free unlimited access to the above mentioned activities and registration is still open and free-of-charge till the festival ends via our website: www.coalcityfilmfestival.com.”

“Participants might have opportunity to get a role in the filmmaking industry and we are also planning to set up a professional certificated film and cinematographic academy in Enugu,” he added.

read more

Wizkid Sets To Perform In Bamako, Mali

The Nigerian sensational singer, Wizkid, is set to perform in Bamako , the Malian capital.

Wizzy will be performing on the 10th April, 2021 alongside Ballinu Montana.

Other guest artists: Malakey, Oudemil, Adji One centhiago, Dr Keb, Young Po, Caliber 27, Lil Zed, and Casha.

The show is organized by BMS Communication and will be taking place at the Place du Cinquantenaire.

 

read more

Oscars 2021: The Full List Of Nominations

The nominations for the 93rd annual Academy Awards have been released.

Priyanka Chopra Jonas and her partner, Nick Jonas, unveiled all the Oscars nominations in all the 23 categories via global lifestream.

The Oscars will come up on the 25th April, 2021 despite the prevalent of the Covid-19 pandemic.

The 92nd Academy Awards was held on 9th February last year before the emergence of the pandemic.

Here is the full list of 2021 Oscar nominations:

Best Picture
“The Father” (David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, producers)
“Judas and the Black Messiah” (Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, producers)
“Mank” (Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, producers)
“Minari” (Christina Oh, producer)
“Nomadland” (Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, producers)
“Promising Young Woman” (Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, producers)
“Sound of Metal” (Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, producers)
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, producers)

Best Director
Thomas Vinterberg (“Another Round”)
David Fincher (“Mank”)
Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”)
Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)
Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
Steven Yeun (“Minari”)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Andra Day (“The United States v. Billie Holiday”)
Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)
Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)
Lakeith Stanfield (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Maria Bakalova (‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)
Yuh-jung Youn (“Minari”)

Best Animated Feature Film
“Onward” (Pixar)
“Over the Moon” (Netflix)
“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” (Netflix)
“Soul” (Pixar)
“Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS)

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm.” Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Nina Pedrad
“The Father,” Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao
“One Night in Miami,” Kemp Powers
“The White Tiger,” Ramin Bahrani

Best Original Screenplay
“Judas and the Black Messiah.” Screenplay by Will Berson, Shaka King; Story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas
“Minari,” Lee Isaac Chung
“Promising Young Woman,” Emerald Fennell
“Sound of Metal.” Screenplay by Darius Marder, Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance
“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Aaron Sorkin

Best Original Song
“Fight for You,” (“Judas and the Black Messiah”). Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
“Hear My Voice,” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”). Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
“Húsavík,” (“Eurovision Song Contest”). Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
“Io Si (Seen),” (“The Life Ahead”). Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
“Speak Now,” (“One Night in Miami”). Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Best Original Score
“Da 5 Bloods,” Terence Blanchard
“Mank,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
“Minari,” Emile Mosseri
“News of the World,” James Newton Howard
“Soul,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste

Best Sound
“Greyhound,” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
“Mank,” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
“News of the World,” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
“Soul,” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
“Sound of Metal,” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Best Costume Design
“Emma,” Alexandra Byrne
“Mank,” Trish Summerville
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Ann Roth
“Mulan,” Bina Daigeler
“Pinocchio,” Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best Animated Short Film
“Burrow” (Disney Plus/Pixar)
“Genius Loci” (Kazak Productions)
“If Anything Happens I Love You” (Netflix)
“Opera” (Beasts and Natives Alike)
“Yes-People” (CAOZ hf. Hólamói)

Best Live-Action Short Film
“Feeling Through”
“The Letter Room”
“The Present”
“Two Distant Strangers”
“White Eye”

Best Cinematography
“Judas and the Black Messiah,” Sean Bobbitt
“Mank,” Erik Messerschmidt
“News of the World,” Dariusz Wolski
“Nomadland,” Joshua James Richards
“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Phedon Papamichael

Best Documentary Feature
“Collective,” Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
“Crip Camp,” Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
“The Mole Agent,” Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
“My Octopus Teacher,” Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
“Time,” Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Best Documentary Short Subject
“Colette,” Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
“A Concerto Is a Conversation,” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
“Do Not Split,” Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
“Hunger Ward,” Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
“A Love Song for Latasha,” Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Best Film Editing
“The Father,” Yorgos Lamprinos
“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao
“Promising Young Woman,” Frédéric Thoraval
“Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten

Best International Feature Film
“Another Round” (Denmark)
“Better Days” (Hong Kong)
“Collective” (Romania)
“The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)
“Quo Vadis, Aida?”(Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Emma,” Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze
“Hillbilly Elegy,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson
“Mank,” Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, Colleen LaBaff
“Pinocchio,” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, Francesco Pegoretti

Best Production Design
“The Father.” Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
“Mank.” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
“News of the World.” Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
“Tenet.” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Best Visual Effects
“Love and Monsters,” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
“The Midnight Sky,” Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
“Mulan,” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
“The One and Only Ivan,” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
“Tenet,” Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

read more

2021 Grammy Award Winners

The Awards which was originally set for the end of January but shifted to Sunday,14th March due to the ongoing pandemic.

The 63rd edition of the annual ceremony has Beyoncé leading the way with nine nominations, including multiple nominations for “Black Parade”.

Taylor Swift, Roddy Ricch, and Dua Lipa are all with six nominations each. Notably, both Beyoncé and Swift stand to make history.

The Recording Academy kicked off the festivities with the Premiere Ceremony, boasting eight special performances and the reveal of more than 70 award winners.

Jhené Aiko is hosting this facet of the 2021 Grammys experience. Performers include Lido Pimienta, Igor Levit, Jimmy “Duck” Holmes, Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science, Rufus Wainwright, Poppy, and Burna Boy.

The list of the winners are below:

Album of the Year

Jhené Aiko, Chilombo
Black Pumas, Black Pumas (Deluxe)
Coldplay, Everyday Life
Jacob Collier, Djesse Vol. 3
HAIM, Women in Music Pt. III
Dua Lipa, Future Nostalgia
Post Malone, Hollywood’s Bleeding
Taylor Swift, Folklore — WINNER

Record of the Year

Beyoncé “Black Parade”
Black Pumas “Colors”
DaBaby f/ Roddy Ricch “Rockstar”
Doja Cat “Say So”
Billie Eilish “Everything I Wanted” — WINNER
Dua Lipa “Don’t Start Now”
Post Malone “Circles”
Megan Thee Stallion f/ Beyoncé “Savage Remix”

Song of the Year

Beyoncé “Black Parade”
Roddy Ricch “The Box”
Taylor Swift “Cardigan”
Post Malone “Circles”
Dua Lipa “Don’t Start Now”
Billie Eilish “Everything I Wanted”
H.E.R. “I Can’t Breathe” – WINNER
JP Saxe f/ Julia Michaels “If the World Was Ending”

Best New Artist

Ingrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Chika
Noah Cyrus
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada
Megan Thee Stallion – WINNER

 

Best Rap Performance

Big Sean f/ Nipsey Hussle “Deep Reverence”
DaBaby “Bop”
Jack Harlow “What’s Poppin”
Lil Baby “The Bigger Picture”
Megan Thee Stallion f/ Beyoncé “Savage Remix” — WINNER
Pop Smoke “Dior”

Best Melodic Rap Performance

DaBaby f/ Roddy Ricch “Rockstar”
Drake f/ Lil Durk “Laugh Now Cry Later”
Anderson .Paak “Lockdown” – WINNER
Roddy Ricch “The Box”
Travis Scott “Highest in the Room”

Best Rap Song

Lil Baby “The Bigger Picture”
Roddy Ricch “The Box”
Drake f/ Lil Durk “Laugh Now Cry Later”
DaBaby f/ Roddy Ricch “Rockstar”
Megan Thee Stallion f/ Beyoncé “Savage Remix” — WINNER

Best Rap Album

D Smoke, Black Habits
Freddie Gibbs and The Alchemist, Alfredo
Jay Electronica, A Written Testimony
Nas, King’s Disease — WINNER
Royce da 5’9”, The Allegory

Best R&B Performance

Jhené Aiko f/ John Legend “Lightning & Thunder”
Beyoncé “Black Parade” — WINNER
Jacob Collier f/ Ty Dolla Sign and Mahalia “All I Need”
Brittany Howard “Goat Head”
Emily King “See Me”

Best Traditional R&B Performance

The Baylor Project f/ Jean Baylor and Marcus Baylor “Sit on Down”
Chloe x Halle “Wonder What She Thinks of Me”
Mykal Kilgore “Let Me Go”
Ledisi “Anything for You” — WINNER
Yebba “Distance”

Best R&B Song

Robert Glasper f/ H.E.R. and Meshell Ndegeocello “Better Than I Imagined” — WINNER
Beyoncé “Black Parade”
Tiana Major9 & EarthGang “Collide”
Chloe x Halle “Do It”
Skip Marley and H.E.R. “Slow Down”

Best Progressive R&B Album

Jhené Aiko, Chilombo
Chloe x Halle, Ungodly Hour
Free Nationals, Free Nationals
Robert Glasper, Fuck Yo Feelings
Thundercat, It Is What It Is — WINNER

Best R&B Album

Ant Clemons, Happy 2 Be Here
Givēon, Take Time
Luke James, To Feel Love/D
John Legend, Bigger Love — WINNER
Gregory Porter, All Rise

Best Pop Solo Performance

Justin Bieber “Yummy”
Doja Cat “Say So”
Billie Eilish “Everything I Wanted”
Dua Lipa “Don’t Start Now”
Harry Styles “Watermelon Sugar” – WINNER
Taylor Swift “Cardigan”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny, and Tainy “Un Dia (One Day)”
Justin Bieber f/ Quavo “Intentions”
BTS “Dynamite”
Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande “Rain on Me” — WINNER
Taylor Swift f/ Bon Iver “Exile”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album


Burt Bacharach and Daniel Tashian, Blue Umbrella
Harry Connick, Jr., True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter
James Taylor, American Standard — WINNER
Rufus Wainwright, Unfollow the Rules
Renée Zellweger, Judy

Best Pop Vocal Album


Justin Bieber, Changes
Lady Gaga, Chromatica
Dua Lipa, Future Nostalgia — WINNER
Harry Styles, Fine Line
Taylor Swift, Folklore

Best Dance Recording


Diplo and Sidepiece “On My Mind”
Disclosure f/ Aminé and Slowthai “My High”
Flume f/ Toro y Moi “The Difference”
Jayda G “Both of Us”
Kaytranada f/ Kali Uchis “10%”— WINNER

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Arca, Kick I
Baauer, Planet’s Mad
Disclosure, Energy
Kaytranada, Bubba — WINNER
Madeon, Good Faith

Best Remixed Recording

Phil Good “Do You Ever?” (RAC remix)
Deadmau5 “Imaginary Friends” (Morgan Page remix)
Jasper Street Co. “Praying for You” (Louie Vega remix)
SAINt JHN “Roses” (Imanbek remix) — WINNER
Bazzi “Young & Alive” (Haywyre remix)

Best Rock Performance

Fiona Apple “Shameika” — WINNER
Big Thief “Not”
Phoebe Bridgers “Kyoto”
HAIM “The Steps”
Brittany Howard “Stay High”
Grace Potter “Daylight”

Best Metal Performance

Bodycount “Bum-Rush” — WINNER
Code Orange “Underneath”
In This Moment “The In-Between”
Poppy “Bloodmoney”
Power Trip “Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Ax)” Live

Best Rock Song

Phoebe Bridgers “Kyoto”
Tame Impala “Lost in Yesterday”
Big Thief “Not”
Fiona Apple “Shameika”
Brittany Howard “Stay High” — WINNER

Best Rock Album

Fontaines D.C., A Hero’s Death
Michael Kiwanuka, Kiwanuka
Grace Potter, Daylight
Sturgill Simpson, Sound & Fury
The Strokes, The New Abnormal — WINNER

Best Alternative Music Album

Fiona Apple, Fetch the Bolt Cutters — WINNER
Beck, Hyperspace
Phoebe Bridgers, Punisher
Brittany Howard, Jaime
Tame Impala, The Slow Rush

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Dave Cobb
Flying Lotus
Andrew Watt — WINNER

Best Music Video

“Brown Skin Girl,” Beyoncé (Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Astrid Edwards, Aya Kaida, Jean Mougin, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers) — WINNER
“Life Is Good,” Future Featuring Drake (Julien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producer)
“Lockdown,” Anderson .Paak (Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer)
“Adore You,” Harry Styles (Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer)
“Goliath,” Woodkid (Yoann Lemoine, video director; Horace de Gunzbourg, video producer)

Best Music Film

Beastie Boys Story
Black Is King
We Are Freestyle Love Supreme
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice — WINNER
That Little Ol’ Band From Texas

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, Axiom
Jon Batiste, Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village Vanguard
Black Violin, Take the Stairs
Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell, Americana
Snarky Puppy, Live at the Royal Albert Hall — WINNER

Best Country Solo Performance

Eric Church “Stick That in Your Country Song”
Brandy Clark “Who You Thought I Was”
Vince Gill “When My Amy Prays” — WINNER
Mickey Guyton “Black Like Me”
Miranda Lambert “Bluebird”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Brothers Osborne “All Night”
Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber “10,000 Hours” — WINNER
Lady A, “Ocean”
Little Big Town “Sugar Coat”
Old Dominion “Some People Do”

Best Country Song

Miranda Lambert “Bluebird”
Maren Morris “The Bones”
The Highwomen “Crowded Table” — WINNER
Ingrid Andress “More Hearts Than Mine”
Old Dominion “Some People Do”

Best Country Album

Ingrid Andress, Lady Like
Brandy Clark, Your Life Is a Record
Miranda Lambert, Wildcard – WINNER
Little Big Town, Nightfall
Ashley McBryde, Never Will

Best New Age Album

Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith, Songs from the Bardo
Priya Darshini, Periphery
Superposition, Form//Less
Jim “Kimo” West, More Guitar Stories — WINNER
Cory Wong & Jon Batiste, Meditations

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah “Guinevere”
Regina Carter “Pachamama”
Gerald Clayton “Celia”
Chick Corea “All Blues” — WINNER
Joshua Redman “Moe Honk”

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Thana Alexa, Ona
Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez, Secrets Are the Best Stories — WINNER
Carmen Lundy, Modern Ancestors
Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band Conducted By John Beasley, Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper
Kenny Washington, What’s the Hurry

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Ambrose Akinmusire, On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment
Terri Lyne Carrington + Social Science, Waiting Game
Gerald Clayton, Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard
Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade, Trilogy 2 — WINNER
Redman Mehldau McBride Blade, Roundagain

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album


Gregg August, Dialogues on Race
John Beasley, Monk’estra Plays John Beasley
Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band, The Intangible Between
John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band​​​​​​​, Songs You Like a Lot
Maria Schneider Orchestra​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Data Lords — WINNER

Best Latin Jazz Album

Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra, Tradiciones
Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, Four Questions — WINNER
Chico Pinheiro, City of Dreams
Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymee Nuviola​​​​​​​, Viento y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo
Poncho Sanchez​​​​​​​, Trane’s Delight

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Melvin Crispell III “Wonderful Is Your Name”
Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy “Release (Live)”
Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News “Come Together”
Travis Greene “Won’t Let Go”
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music “Movin’ On”— WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship “The Blessing (Live)”
Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin “Sunday Morning”
We The Kingdom “Holy Water”
Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson “Famous For (I Believe)”
Zach Williams & Dolly Parton “There Was Jesus”— WINNER

Best Gospel Album

Anthony Brown & group therAPy, 2econd Wind: Ready
Myron Butler, My Tribute
Ricky Dillard, Choirmaster
PJ Morton​​​​​​​, Gospel According to PJ — WINNER
Kierra Sheard​​​​​​​, Kierra

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Cody Carnes, Run to the Father
Hillsong Young & Free, All of My Best Friends
We the Kingdom, Holy Water
Tauren Wells, Citizen of Heaven
Kanye West​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Jesus Is King — WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album

Mark Bishop, Beautiful Day
The Crabb Family, 20/20
The Erwins, What Christmas Really Means
Fisk Jubilee Singers​​​​​​​, Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album) — WINNER
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound​​​​​​​, Something Beautiful

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

Bad Bunny, YHLQMDLG – WINNER
Camilo, Por Primera Vez
Kany García, Mesa Para Dos
Ricky Martin, Pausa
Debi Nova, 3:33

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Bajofondo, Aura
Cami, Monstruo
Cultura Profética, Sobrevolando
Fito Páez, La Conquista del Espacio — WINNER
Lido Pimienta, Miss Colombia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Alejandro Fernández, Hecho en México
Lupita Infante, La Serenata
Natalia Lafourcade, Un Canto por México, Vol. 1 — WINNER
Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez, Bailando Sones y Huapangos Con el Mariachi Sol de México de José Hernández
Christian Nodal, AYAYAY!

Best Tropical Latin Album

José Alberto “El Ruiseñor,” Mi Tumbao
Edwin Bonilla, Infinito
Jorge Celedón & Sergio Luis, Sigo Cantando al Amor (Deluxe)
Grupo Niche, 40 — WINNER
Víctor Manuelle, Memorias de Navidad

Best American Roots Performance

Black Pumas, “Colors”
Bonny Light Horseman, “Deep in Love”
Brittany Howard, “Short and Sweet”
Norah Jones & Mavis Staples, “I’ll Be Gone”
John Prine, “I Remember Everything” — WINNER

Best American Roots Song

The Secret Sisters “Cabin”
Sierra Hull “Ceiling to the Floor”
Sarah Jarosz “Hometown”
John Prine “I Remember Everything” — WINNER
Lucinda Williams “Man Without a Soul”

Best Americana Album

Courtney Marie Andrews, Old Flowers
Hiss Golden Messenger, Terms of Surrender
Sarah Jarosz, World on the Ground — WINNER
Marcus King​​​​​​​, El Dorado
Lucinda Williams​​​​​​​, Good Souls Better Angels

Best Bluegrass Album

Danny Barnes, Man on Fire
Thomm Jutz, To Live in Two Worlds Vol. 1
Steep Canyon Rangers, North Carolina Songbook
Billy Strings​​​​​​​, Home — WINNER
Various Artists​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project Vol. 1

Best Traditional Blues Album

Frank Bey, All My Dues Are Paid
Don Bryant, You Make Me Feel
Robert Cray Band, That’s What I Heard
Jimmy “Duck” Holmes​​​​​​​, Cypress Grove
Bobby Rush​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Rawer Than Raw — WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Fantastic Negrito, Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? — WINNER
Ruthie Foster Big Band, Live At The Paramount
G. Love, The Juice
Bettye LaVette​​​​​​​, Blackbirds
North Mississippi Allstars​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Up And Rolling

Best Folk Album

Bonny Light Horseman, Bonny Light Horseman
Leonard Cohen, Thanks for the Dance
Laura Marling, Song for Our Daughter
The Secret Sisters​​​​​​​, Saturn Return
Gillian Welch & David Rawlings​​​​​​​, All the Good Times — WINNER

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Black Lodge Singers, My Relatives ‘Nikso Kowaiks’
Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours, Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours
Na Wai ‘Eha​​​​​​​, Lovely Sunrise
New Orleans Nightcrawlers​​​​​​​, Atmosphere — WINNER
Sweet Cecilia​​​​​​​, A Tribute to Al Berard

Best Reggae Album

Buju Banton, Upside Down 2020
Skip Marley, Higher Place
Maxi Priest, It All Comes Back to Love
Toots & the Maytals​​​​​​​, Got to Be Tough — WINNER
The Wailers​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, One World

Best Global Music Album

Antibalas, FU Chronicles
Burna Boy, Twice as Tall — WINNER
Bebel Gilberto, Agora
Anoushka Shankar​​​​​​​, Love Letters
Tinariwen​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Amadjar

Best Children’s Music Album

Joanie Leeds, All the Ladies — WINNER
Justin Roberts​​​​​​​, Wild Life

Best Spoken Word Album

Flea, Acid For The Children: A Memoir
Ken Jennings, Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…
Rachel Maddow, Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth — WINNER
Ronan Farrow, ​​​​Catch and Kill
Meryl Streep and full cast, Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)

Best Comedy Album

Tiffany Haddish, Black Mitzvah — WINNER
Patton Oswalt, I Love Everything
Jim Gaffigan, The Pale Tourist
Bill Burr​​​​​​​, Paper Tiger
Jerry Seinfeld​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, 23 Hours to Kill

Best Musical Theater Album

Amelie, Original London Cast
American Utopia on Broadway, Original Cast
Jagged Little Pill, Original Cast — WINNER
Little Shop of Horrors, Off-Broadway Cast
The Prince of Egypt, Original Cast
Soft Power, Original Cast

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Bill & Ted Face the Music
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Frozen 2
Jojo Rabbit — WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Max Richter, Ad Adstra
Kamasi Washington, Becoming
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker — WINNER
Thomas Newman, 1917
John Williams​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Taylor Swift “Beautiful Ghosts,” (From Cats)
Brandi Carlile “Carried Me With You,” (From Onward)
Idina Menzel & Aurora “Into the Unknown,” (From Frozen 2)
Billie Eilish “No Time to Die,” (From No Time to Die) — WINNER
Cynthia Erivo “Stand Up,” (From Harriet)

Best Instrumental Composition

Arturo O’Farrill & the Latin Jazz Orchestra, Baby Jack
Christian Sands, Be Water II
Alexandre Desplat, Plumfield
Maria Schneider​​​​​​​, Sputnik — WINNER
Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller​​​​​​​, Strata

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Hildur Guðnadóttir, Bathroom Dance
John Beasley, Donna Lee — WINNER
Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows, Honeymooners
Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea​​​​​​​, Lift Every Voice and Sing
Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra​​​​​​​, Uranus: The Magician

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole, Asas Fechdas
Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, Desert Song
Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello, From This Place
Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody​​​​​​​, He Won’t Hold You — WINNER
Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth​​​​​​​, Slow Burn

Best Recording Package

Everyday Life, Pilar Zeta, art director
Funeral, Kyle Goen, art director
Healer, Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors
On Circles, Jordan Butcher, art director
Vols. 11 & 12, Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors — WINNER

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Flaming Pie (Collectors Edition), Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors
Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991, Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors
Mode, Jeff Schulz, art director
Ode to Joy, Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors — WINNER
The Story of Ghostly International, Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors

Best Album Notes

At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926, Tim Brooks, album notes writer
The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974, Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer
Dead Man’s Pop, Bob Mehr, album notes writer — WINNER
The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business, Colin Hancock, album notes writer
Out of a Clear Blue Sky, David Sager, album notes writer

Best Historical Album

Unique Quartette, Celebrated, 1895-1896
Nat King Cole, Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943)
Mister Rogers, It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers — WINNER
Prince​​​​​​​, 1999 Super Deluxe Edition
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark​​​​​​​, Souvenir
Béla Fleck​​​​​​​, Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Black Hole Rainbow, Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
Expectations, Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)
Hyperspace, Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck) — WINNER
Jaime, Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)
25 Trips, Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua, Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
Gerswhin: Porgy and Bess, David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
Hynes: Fields, Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
Ives: Complete Symphonies, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar,’ David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) — WINNER

Producer Of The Year, Classical


Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost — WINNER
Jesse Lewis
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone

Best Orchestral Performance

Oregon Symphony, Aspect of America – Pulitzer Edition
Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Concurrence
San Francisco Symphony, Copland: Symphony No. 3
Los Angeles Philharmonic​​​​​​​, Ives: Complete Symphonies — WINNER
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra​​​​​​​, Lutoslawski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3

Best Opera Recording

Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen, Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell;Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
Floyd, C.: Prince of Players, Wiliam Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Asplaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess, David Robertson, conductor; Angle Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestral The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) — WINNER
Handel: Agrippina, Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
Zemlinksy: Der Zwerg, Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elen Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Sturzer, producers (Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus of the Deutsche Oper Berlin)

Best Choral Performance

Carthage, Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua, JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers) — WINNER
Kastalsky: Requiem, Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)
Moravec: Sanctuary Road, Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society of New York Chorus)
Once Upon a Time, Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Pacifica Quartet “Contemporary Voices” — WINNER
Brooklyn Rider “Healing Modes”
Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra “Hearne, T.: Place”
Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion “Hynes: Fields”
Dover Quartet “The Schumann Quartets”

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Boston Symphony Orchestra, Adès; Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Igor Levit, Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas
Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Bohemian Tales
The Philadelphia Orchestra​​​​​​​, Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival
Albany Symphony​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra — WINNER

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album


American Composers at Play – William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)
Clairières – Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger, Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
Farinelli, Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Aromonico
A Lad’s Love, Biran Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanis (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)
Smyth: The Prison, Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra) — WINNER

Best Classical Compendium

Adès Conducts Adès, Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer
Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin, Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto, José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer
Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke, Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer — WINNER
Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood, Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Adès, Concerto for Piano and Orchestra,” Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Sdes & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
“Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua,” Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
“Floyd, C.: Prince of Players,” Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Katie Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
“Hearne, T.: Place,” Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)
“Rouse: Symphony No. 5,” Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) — WINNER

read more

Winners At The 34th Annual Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards

The 34th Annual Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards was held on March 13, 2021 with Kenan Thompson as host.

The ceremony was held at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California, and there was no audience due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, however the show featured an interactive fan wall.

The nominees were announced and voting opened on February 2, 2021, and ended on March 13, 2021.

The winners and their categories are listed below:

Favorite Movie
Wonder Woman 1984 – Winner
Dolittle
Hamilton
Hubie Halloween
Mulan
Sonic the Hedgehog

Favorite Movie Actor
Robert Downey Jr. – Dolittle as Dr. John Dolittle – Winner
Jim Carrey – Sonic the Hedgehog as Dr. Robotnik
Will Ferrell – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga as Lars Erickssong
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton as Alexander Hamilton
Chris Pine – Wonder Woman 1984 as Steve Trevor
Adam Sandler – Hubie Halloween as Hubie Dubois

Favorite Movie Actress
Millie Bobby Brown – Enola Holmes as Enola Holmes – Winner
Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman 1984 as Diana Prince/Wonder Woman
Anne Hathaway – The Witches – Grand High Witch
Vanessa Hudgens – The Princess Switch: Switched Again as Princesses
Yifei Liu – Mulan as Mulan
Melissa McCarthy – Superintelligence as Carol Peters

Favorite Animated Movie
Soul – Winner
Onward
Phineas and Ferb the Movie: Candace Against the Universe
The Croods: A New Age
Trolls World Tour
Scoob

Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie
Anna Kendrick – Trolls World Tour as Poppy – Winner
Tina Fey – Soul as 22
Jamie Foxx – Soul as Joe Gardner
Chris Pratt – Onward as Barley Lightfoot
Ryan Reynolds – The Croods: A New Age as Guy
Emma Stone – The Croods: A New Age as Eep
Justin Timberlake – Trolls World Tour as Branch

Favorite Kids’ TV Show
Alexa & Katie – Winner
Are You Afraid of the Dark?
Danger Force
Henry Danger
High School Musical: The Musical: The Series
Raven’s Home

Favorite Family TV Show
Stranger Things – Winner
Black-ish
Cobra Kai
Fuller House
The Mandalorian
Young Sheldon

Favorite Female TV Star
Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things as Eleven – Winner
Ella Anderson – Henry Danger as Piper Hart
Candace Cameron Bure – Fuller House as D.J. Tanner-Fuller
Camila Mendes – Riverdale as Veronica Lodge
Raven-Symoné – Raven’s Home as Raven Baxter
Sofia Wylie – High School Musical: The Musical: The Series as Gina

Favorite Male TV Star
Jace Norman – Henry Danger/Danger Force as Henry Hart/Kid Danger – Winner
Iain Armitage – Young Sheldon as Sheldon Cooper
Joshua Bassett – High School Musical: The Musical: The Series as Ricky
Dylan Gilmer – Tyler Perry’s Young Dylan as Young Dylan
Caleb McLaughlin – Stranger Things as Lucas Sinclair
Finn Wolfhard – Stranger Things as Mike Wheeler

Favorite Reality Show
America’s Got Talent – Winner
American Idol
American Ninja Warrior Junior
Lego Masters
The Masked Singer
The Voice

Favorite Animated Series
SpongeBob SquarePants – Winner
ALVINNN!!! and the Chipmunks
Lego Jurassic World: Legend of Isla Nublar
Teen Titans Go!
The Boss Baby: Back in Business
The Loud House

Favorite Music Group
BTS – Winner
Black Eyed Peas
Blackpink
Jonas Brothers
Maroon 5
OneRepublic

Favorite Male Artist
Justin Bieber – Winner
Drake
Post Malone
Shawn Mendes
Harry Styles
The Weeknd

Favorite Female Artist
Ariana Grande – Winner
Beyoncé
Billie Eilish
Selena Gomez
Katy Perry
Taylor Swift

Favorite Song
“Dynamite” – BTS – Winner
“Yummy” – Justin Bieber
“Toosie Slide” – Drake
“Wonder” – Shawn Mendes
“Cardigan” – Taylor Swift
“Blinding Lights” – The Weeknd

Favorite Music Collaboration
“Stuck with U” – Ariana Grande & Justin Bieber – Winner
“Be Kind” – Marshmello & Halsey
“Holy” – Justin Bieber & Chance the Rapper
“Ice Cream” – Blackpink & Selena Gomez
“Lonely” – Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco
“Rain on Me” – Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande

Favorite Global Music Star
BTS (Asia) – Winner
David Guetta (Europe)
Master KG (Africa)
Savannah Clarke (Australia)
Sebastián Yatra (Latin America)
Taylor Swift (North America)

Favorite Female Sports Star
Simone Biles – Winner
Alex Morgan
Naomi Osaka
Candace Parker
Megan Rapinoe
Serena Williams

Favorite Male Sports Star
LeBron James – Winner
Tom Brady
Stephen Curry
Patrick Mahomes
Lionel Messi
Russell Wilson

Favorite Female Social Star
Charli D’Amelio – Winner
Emma Chamberlain
GamerGirl
Addison Rae
JoJo Siwa
Maddie Ziegler

Favorite Male Social Star
James Charles – Winner
Jason Derulo
David Dobrik
Ryan’s World
MrBeast
Ninja

Favorite Video Game
Among Us – Winner
Animal Crossing: New Horizons
Fortnite
Minecraft
Pokémon Go
Roblox

read more

BAFTA Announced Nominations For 2021 Awards

The British Academy of Film and Television (BAFTA) announced its nominations for the 2021 edition of the awards.

This year’s Bafta Film Awards will be streamed live on 11th April, 2021, where the winners will be announced.

Here are the nominations.

Best Film

The Father

The Mauritanian

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Outstanding British Film

Calm With Horses

The Dig

The Father

His House

Limbo

The Mauritanian

Mogul Mowgli

Promising Young Woman

Rocks

Saint Maud

Best Leading Actress

Bukky Bakray – Rocks

Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand – Nomadland

Wunmi Mosaku – His House

Alfre Woodard – Clemency

Best Leading Actor

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Adarsh Gourav – The White Tiger

Sir Anthony Hopkins – The Father

Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round

Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

Best Supporting Actress

Niamh Algar – Calm With Horses

Kosar Ali – Rocks

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Dominique Fishback – Judas and the Black Messiah

Ashley Madekwe – County Lines

Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

Barry Keoghan – Calm With Horses

Alan Kim – Minari

Leslie Odom Jr – One Night In Miami…

Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Best Director

Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg

Babyteeth – Shannon Murphy

Minari – Lee Isaac Chung

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao

Quo Vadis, Aida? – Jasmila Žbanić

Rocks – Sarah Gavron

Best EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

Kingsley Ben-Adir

Morfydd Clark

Bukky Bakray

Ṣọpẹ́ Dìrísù

Conrad Khan

Best Outstanding debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

His House – Remi Weekes (writer/director)

Limbo – Ben Sharrock (writer/director), Irune Gurtubai (producer)

Moffie – Jack Sidey (writer/producer)

Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (writers)

Saint Maud – Rose Glass (writer/director), Oliver Kassman (producer)

Best Film not in the English Language

Another Round

Dear Comrades!

Les Misérables

Minari

Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Documentary

Collective

David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet

The Dissident

My Octopus Teacher

The Social Dilemma

Best Animated Film

Onward

Soul

Wolfwalkers

Best Original Screenplay

Another Round – Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg

Mank – Jack Fincher

Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell

Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Dig – Moira Buffini

The Father – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller

The Mauritanian – Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, MB Traven

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao

The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani

Best Original Score

Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Minari – Emile Mosseri

News of the World – James Newton Howard

Promising Young Woman – Anthony Willis

Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt

Mank – Erik Messerschmidt

The Mauritanian – Alwin H Küchler

News of the World – Dariusz Wolski

Nomadland – Joshua James Richards

Best Costume Design

Ammonite – Michael O’Connor

The Dig – Alice Babidge

Emma – Alexandra Byrne

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth

Mank – Trish Summerville

Best Editing

The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland – Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval

Sound of Metal – Mikkel EG Nielsen

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten

Best Production Design

The Dig – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

The Father – Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone

Mank – Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale

News of the World – David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan

Rebecca – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Best Make-up and Hair

The Dig – Jenny Shircore

Hillbilly Elegy – Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Matiki Anoff, Larry M Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal

Mank – Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams

Pinocchio – Mark Coulier

Best Sound

Greyhound – nominees TBC

News of the World – Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney

Nomadland – Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M Wolf Snyder

Soul – Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker

Sound of Metal – Jamie Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortes, Michelle Couttolenc

Best Special Visual Effects

Greyhound – Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt

The Midnight Sky – Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins

Mulan – Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury

The One and Only Ivan – Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher

Tenet – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

Best Casting

Calm With Horses – Shaheen Baig

Judas and the Black Messiah – Alexa L Fogel

Minari – Julia Kim

Promising Young Woman – Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu

Rocks – Lucy Pardee

Best British Short Film

Eyelash

Lizard

Lucky Break

Miss Curvy

The Present

Best British Short Animation

The Fire Next Time

The Owl and the Pussycat

The Song of A Lost Boy

Best Outstanding Contribution

TBC

read more

Producers Guild Awards Announced Nominations For Its 32nd Edition

The Producers Guild Awards (PGA) had announced nominations in the Motion Pictures and Television categories for its 32nd edition.

The 2021 PGA Awards will take place virtually on March 24 at 5:00pm PT.

The top category is the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures.

The films for that category: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Judas And The Black Messiah, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Mank, Minari, Nomadland, One Night In Miami…, Promising Young Woman, Sound Of Metal and The Trial of the Chicago 7.

The animated movies nominated were The Croods: A New Age, Onward, Over the Moon, Soul and Wolfwalkers.

The streamers like Amazon Studios and Netflix had three nominations each in the field of 10 nominees in the film category.

The Queen’s Gambit had most nods in the TV nominations, Normal People, The Undoing and Unorthodox also did well.

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Producers: Sacha Baron Cohen, Monica Levinson, Anthony Hines

Judas and the Black Messiah
Producers: Charles D. King, Ryan Coogler, Shaka King

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Producers: Denzel Washington, Todd Black

Mank
Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, Douglas Urbanski

Minari
Producer: Christina Oh

Nomadland
Producers: Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao

One Night In Miami…
Producers: Jess Wu Calder & Keith Calder, Jody Klein

Promising Young Woman
Producers: Josey McNamara, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell

Sound Of Metal
Producers: Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche

The Trial of the Chicago 7
Producers: Marc Platt, Stuart Besser

Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

The Croods: A New Age
Producer: Mark Swift

Onward
Producer: Kori Rae

Over the Moon
Producers: Gennie Rim, Peilin Chou

Soul
Producer: Dana Murray

Wolfwalkers
Producers: Paul Young, Nora Twomey, Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

Better Call Saul (Season 5)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Bridgerton (Season 1)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

The Crown (Season 4)
Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O’Beirn

The Mandalorian (Season 2)
Producers: Jon Favreau, Dave Filoni, Kathleen Kennedy, Colin Wilson, Karen Gilchrist, John Bartnicki, Carrie Beck

Ozark (Season 3)
Producers: Jason Bateman, Chris Mundy, Bill Dubuque, Mark Williams, Patrick Markey, John Shiban, Miki Johnson, Matthew Spiegel, Erin Mitchell, Martin Zimmerman, Peter Thorell

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

Curb Your Enthusiasm (Season 10)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

The Flight Attendant (Season 1)
Producers: Greg Berlanti, Kaley Cuoco, Steve Yockey, Meredith Lavender, Marcie Ulin, Sarah Schechter, Suzanne McCormack, Jess Meyer, Raymond Quinlan, Jennifer Lence, Erika Kennair

Schitt’s Creek (Season 6)
Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Kurt Smeaton, Kosta Orfanidis

Ted Lasso (Season 1)
Producers: Bill Lawrence, Jason Sudeikis, Jeff Ingold, Bill Wrubel, Liza Katzer, Jane Becker, Jamie Lee, Kip Kroeger, Brendan Hunt, Tina Pawlik, Joe Kelly

What We Do in the Shadows (Season 2)
Producers: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi, Paul Simms, Scott Rudin, Garrett Basch, Eli Bush, Stefani Robinson, Sam Johnson, Marika Sawyer, Derek S. Rappaport

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

I May Destroy You
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Normal People
Producers: Lenny Abrahamson, Sally Rooney, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Norton, Anna Ferguson, Catherine Magee

The Queen’s Gambit
Producers: William Horberg, Allan Scott, Scott Frank, Marcus Loges, Mick Aniceto

The Undoing
Producers: Susanne Bier, David E. Kelley, Per Saari, Nicole Kidman, Bruna Papandrea, Stephen Garrett, Celia Costas, Deb Dyer

Unorthodox
Producers: Anna Winger, Henning Kamm, Alexa Karolinksi

Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

Bad Education
Producers: Fred Berger, Eddie Vaisman

Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Hamilton
Producers: Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Jeffrey Seller

Jane Goodall: The Hope
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

What the Constitution Means To Me
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

60 Minutes (Season 53)
Producer: Bill Owens

The Last Dance (Season 1)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Laurel Canyon
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

McMillion$ (Season 1)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

8:46 – Dave Chappelle (Special)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 26)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 7)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 6)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Saturday Night Live (Season 46)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

The Amazing Race (Season 32)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan

The Masked Singer (Season 3, Season 4)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Nailed It! (Season 4)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 12)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

The Voice (Season 18, Season 19)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

The PGA previously announced the nominations in this category on February 2, 2021. The nominees are listed below with their eligible producers’ names.

David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
Producer: Jonnie Hughes

Dick Johnson Is Dead
Producer: Kirsten Johnson, Katy Chevigny, Marilyn Ness

My Octopus Teacher
Producer: Craig Foster

Softie
Producers: Toni Kamau, Sam Soko

A Thousand Cuts
Producers: Ramona S. Diaz, Leah Marino, Julie Goldman & Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn

Time
Producers: Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn, Garrett Bradley

The Truffle Hunters
Producers: Gregory Kershaw, Michael Dweck

read more

Cameroonian Government Considers Reduction Of Concerts By Foreigners

The Cameroonian government is considering reduction of concerts that are performed by foreign entertainers amidst the Covid-19 pandemic.

The Cameroonian Prime Minister, Joseph Dion Ngute, had directed the Minister of Arts and Culture to limit the concerts that foreigners come to organize in Cameroon.

He said: “More and more concerts are organized in our country by foreign artists. Remember that very recently the Congolese Fally Ipupa held two concerts in the cities of Douala and Yaoundé.

“And after him it’s Koffi Olomide who is in Cameroon for a concert.”

The Head of the Cameroonian government noted that during all these events, there is a relaxation in the respect of barrier measures.

He stated that with the current situation in the country, the time has come for mobilization and scrupulous compliance with the barrier measures published by the World Health Organization, and adherence to Minister of Health’s directives.

 

 

 

 

coutesy:CamerounWeb

 

read more

Winners At The 2021 DIYMA Awards

This year’s edition of the Dallas International Yoruba Movies Award, DIYMA, has been held and winners have emerged from all the categories at the event.

The DIYMA is created to apprecate and celebrate hardwork, creativity, and numerous talents in the Yoruba movie industry. The event is organized by Mr. and Mrs Kogberegbe.

The awardees, who are selected on merit, will have cash rewards to their awards.

Earlier this year, the President of TAMPAN, Mr. Latin, endorsed DIYMA Awards, as a Yoruba very own.

The event was streamed live on the social media platforms of Mr. and Mrs. Kogberegbe.

The list of the winners and their categories are below:

Best Movie
Amope Ajabiiji – Winner
Olowogbogboro
Alubarika
Adehun

Best Actress
Peju Ogunmola – Winner
Debora Shokoya
Yetunde Alabi
Bimpe Oyebade

Best Actor
Ibrahim Chatta – Winner
Femi Adebayo
Gabriel Afolayan
Lateef Adedimeji

Best Director (America)
Bayo Alawiye – Winner

Best Director (Nigeria)
Seun Olaiya – Winner
Segun Ogungbe
Bogunmbe Paul
Adebayo Tijani

Best Dialogue Director
Dele Gbadebo – Winner
Adebayo Tijani
Gbenga Adekanbi

Best Supporting Actor (Female)
Biola Adebayo – Winner
Bukunmi Oluwashina
Damilola Oni

Best Supporting Actor (Male)
Olaide Almoroof – Winner
Abiodun Adebanjo
Rotimi Salami

Revelation of the Year
Adeola Olushola – Winner
Opeyemi Arike Adetunji
Mimisola Daniels
Yetunde Alabi

Best Epic Movie
Imado – Winner
Eruku Bila
Moremi Ajasoro

Best Comedy Movie
Ebudola – Winner
Ayo
Selimo Goes To School

Best Kid Actor
Adepoju Kehinde – Winner
Ashafa Salamot Small Mummy
Joshua Jinad
Daniel Adeshina

Best Comedian (Female)
Atinuke Kazeem “Madam No Network” – Winner
Funmi Awelewa ” Morili”
Rukayat Lawal “Iya Ibadan”

Best Comedian (Male)
Olajire Olaide “Atoribewu”- Winner
Muyiwa Adegoke “Londoner”
Tunde Usman “Okele”
Quadri Oyebamiji “Sisi Quadir”

Best Continuity
Sanusi Iziaq – Winner
Kolawole Oyebode
Samson Ademola

Best Set Designer
Wasiu Adedeji – Winner
Kazeem Bello
Adewale Adeleke

Recognition Award
Bolaji Amusan “Mr. Latin” – Winner

Legendary Award
Adebayo Salami “Oga Bello” – Winner

read more

Niecy Nash to Host Virtual 32nd Annual GLAAD Media Awards

Niecy Nash has been announced to host the virtual 32nd Annual GLAAD Media Awards, scheduled for April 8th.

A special award called TikTok Queer Advocate of the Year, has been created by the collaboration of GLAAD and TikTok to honour the TikTok creators who have taken LGBTQ visibility to new heights.

The nominees for the special award are: Denise & Ebony, Crissa Jackson, Chris Olsen, Ian Paget, Kyne, Josh Helfgott, Ve’ondre Mitchell, Austin Chiang, and Christine Marshall.

Voting for the award will be opened until 12th March.

The nominees for the 32nd Annual GLAAD Media Awards were announced in late January, with Lady Gaga, Miley Cyrus, Halsey, Brandy Clark, Adam Lambert, Sam Smith, and Ricky Martin making the list for Outstanding Music Artists.

In a statement credited to the GLAAD President & CEO, Sarah Kate Ellis, she said: “During an unprecedented year of crises and isolation, the nominees for the 32nd Annual GLAAD Media Awards reached LGBTQ people with powerful stories and inspired countless others around the world with bold looks at LGBTQ people and issues.

“As GLAAD continues to lead the fight for LGBTQ acceptance, this year’s nominees remind us that even in times of political and cultural division, diverse LGBTQ representation and visibility can enlighten, entertain, and create lasting change.”

Due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the 31st Annual GLAAD Media Awards were also forced to go virtual with a livestream ceremony hosted by comedians Fortune Feimster and Gina Yashere.

This year’s edition will be streamed live on the GLAAD Youtube channel.

read more

South Africa Is Ranked 12th In The Global Musical Influence Index

The South African music industry has been ranked 12th out of 30 countries ranked worldwide for its global musical influence by Medimops.

Medimops, an Europe’s largest online marketplace for second-hand cd’s and records, has released a study showing the countries that exert the most musical influence worldwide.

Medimops used gathered information from music streaming services, Spotify, YouTube, and iTunes/Apple Music.

A summary of the study revealed that US leads the chart of artists whose music is streamed the most around the world followed by the UK, Canada, South Korea, France, Germany, Puerto Rico, Australia, Spain and Sweden – in the top 10, with South Africa being ranked 12th while Poland is the least among the 30 ranked countries.

Shape Of You hitmaker Ed Sheeran ranked as the most played music act on streaming services globally, followed by Billie Eilish and Post Malone.

Russia produces the most classical music, while the US produces the most rock, pop and electronic music.

Brazil has the highest World Music Uniqueness score at 100%, meaning its folk and traditional music is the most distinct from the other countries in the index closely followed by Colombia and Ireland. South Africa scored 85.4% and ranked 6th in that index.

Latvia had the highest percentage of people working in the Arts and Entertainment industries at 3%, followed by South Africa at 2.9% and the UK 2.7%.

Other results for South Africa included scoring 76.7% in the category Top Music Schools and 51% for having Historically Renowned Musicians and Global Influence.

Medimops said the study was conducted to better understand how the most famous music is created and shared around the world, as well as keeping in mind the smaller artists who contribute along the way.

We hope that this study is able to highlight the importance of music as a global connector and call attention to the smaller but equally incredible musicians who sustain us all with their work,” Medimops stated.

read more

NYC Movie Theaters Set To Open On March 5 At 25% Capacity

New York governor, Gov. Andrew Cuomo, announced on Monday that the New York City movie theaters will be given permission to open as early as March 5 at 25% capacity.

The governor was said to have insisted on the closure of the theaters during last Fall, which led to the shifting of most of the end of the year scheduled movies (Black Widow, No Time to Die, Top Gun: Maverick) to 2021.

The 25% capacity may not be enough for big cinema movies but smaller films like Universal’s Nobody, now slated for April 2, to earn something comparable to what they would have in ideal circumstances.

With this news, movies like Disney’s Black Widow, Lionsgate’s Spiral and Universal’s F9 will be shown as scheduled in May. The Warner Bros. movies that are already on tap like Tom & Jerry, Godzilla Vs. Kong, and Mortal Kombat, won’t be affected as they were set in stone due to the HBO Max deal.

The cheering news will allow more folks to watch the like of Godzilla and Kong, while the aforementioned May releases as well as the June/July releases like Venom: Let There Be Carnage or Top Gun: Maverick, may actually stick around.

There is clearest sign that the 2021 summer movie season may soon happen, and that Bloodshot will not be the last movie you see in a theater.

read more

GAGE Awards Releases Nomination List For The 2021 Edition – Mr Macaroni, Nengi, Erica, Aisha Yessufu shortlisted

The African’s Biggest Digital Awards that celebrates the good of the web, The GAGE Awards 2021, has announced the opening of its portal for the voting of digital practitioners who have been shortlisted for the 20 categories.

The list of the shortlisted practitioners was released after two-month of intense screening of nominations. The final lists of nominees in the various categories have been announced.

Confirming the announcement, the Convener of the GAGE Awards, Mr Johnson Anorh, said: “It wasn’t an easy task pruning down over 15,000 nominations as Nigerians made their choice on who best served them in the outgoing year using the digital platforms.

The numbers have been overwhelming as in less than 24 hours, we have had over 1.4Million website visits.”

Check the nominees below with their categories:

Banking App of the Year
VBANK, GTBANK, Zenith Bank, Access Bank, and Alat by WEMA BANK.

Data Service Provider of the Year
MTN, Airtel, Globacom, Swift Networks, and 9Mobile.

Breakout App of the Year
Airopay, WhotAfrica, Zoom, TiKTok, and Clubhouse.

Online Comedian of the Year
Mr Macaroni, Lasisi Elenu, Sydney Talker, MC Lively, and Taaooma.

Influencer of the Year
Aisha Yesufu, Tomike Adeoye, Erica Nlewedim, Nengi Hampson, and Pamilerin.

Entrepreneur of the Year
Charles Oyakhilome(CEO,Airopay), Shola Akinlade and Ezra Olubi(Founder, Paystack), Tope Awotona(CEO, Calendly), Babs Ogundeyi (CEO, Kuda Bank and Chijioke Dozie, CEO, OneFi and Carbon).

Online News Platform of the Year AriseTvOnline, ChannelsTv Online, Opera News, Punch Online, BBC Pidgin.

Online Film/Video documentary of the Year
Bayi by Dianne Russet, Fishbone by Anakle Films, CNN Documentary on EndSars, and the Critics Company.

Online Campaign of the Year
*444# USSD campaign by Airtel, #ShotOnOppo by Oppo, #WearItForMe campaign by MTN, and Dettol Hand Wash Challenge.

Website of the Year
Bet9ja.com, iselify.com, dstvafica.com, trace.tv, and medplusnig.com.

Content Creator of the Year
NdaniTv, RedTv, Accelerate Tv, NetFlix and PulseTv.

Webseries of the Year
Shuga Naija, Skinny Girl in Transit, The Mens Club, Therapy and Call to bar.

Blog of the Year
Nairaland, Linda Ikeji, Bella Naija, NaijaLoaded and Nairametrics.

Best Digital Financial Platform Paystack, Flutterwave, PAGA, Opay and Palmcredit.

App of the Year
TikTok, Microsoft teams, Zoom, Google Meet and Netflix.

Podcast of the Year
Pod Save Africa, Letter to boys, I said what I said, From Lagos with Love and The Irregular show.

Digital Artiste of the Year
Laycon, Yemi Alade, Davido, Wizkid, and Mayorkun

The GAGE Award public voting has been restricted to only five categories, which are; Online Comedian of the Year, Banking App of the Year, Digital Artiste of the Year, Breakout App of the Year and Data Service Provider of the Year.

The Online Influencer of the Year category has been divided into the voters’ choice, where the audience would select their winner, and the GAGE Academy choice which would be selected by the GAGE Academy.

The winners of other 15 categories, Website of the Year, Best Digital Financial Platform etc., will also be judged by the GAGE academy based on pre-defined measuring indicators that are not revealed.

The voting will be open till the 15th of March 2021 when the winners emerge.

GAGE Awards is for the celebration best individuals, brands, or groups that has made contributions to lives in 2020 through the use of power of digital to simplify our everyday lives.

The award recognizes, celebrates, rewards, and amplifies the eventual winners’ outstanding activities and contributions to the digital space.

read more

Headies 2021 – All The Winners At The 14th Edition Of The Headies

The 14th edition of the Headies tagged Headies 2021 was held on Sunday, February 21, 2021, hosted by TV personality and actress Nancy Isime and comedian Bovi.

The event, which was supposed to be held in December last year, was shifted to February because of the Covid-19 pandemic.

Despite the 2020 challenges, the organizers of the event still deemed fit to hold the show. Fireboy DML led list of nominees with nine nominations, while Davido and Wurld followed with seven nominations each, and Burna boy, the previous year’s Artiste of the Year, secured six nominations.

In addition to previous years, Songwriter of the Year category was included in this year edition, as DJ Neptune, Fireboy, and The Cavemen performed at the event to spice up the show.

Below is the list of nominees for each category and the winners:

Best R&B Album

Laughter, Tears and Goosebumps – Fireboy DML – Winner
I like girls with trobul – Sarz (featuringWurld)
King – Praiz
Boo of the Booless – Chike
Celia – Tiwa Savage

 

Best Rap Album

God’s Engineering – A-Q – Winner
Illy Chapo X – Illbliss
YPSZN2 – Psycho YP
Cult! – Paybac Iboro
The Erigma 2 – Erigga

 

Best R&B Single

Under the sky – Praiz
Duduke – Simi
Bad Influence – Omah Lay
Dangerous love – Tiwa Savage
Fireboy – Tattoo- Winner

 

Best Pop Single

Billionaire – Teni
Nobody – DJ Neptune (featuring Joeboy, Mr Eazi)- Winner
Lady – Rema
FEM – Davido
Joro – Wizkid
Skeletun – Tekno

 

Best Pop Album

Fireboydml – Apollo- Winner
Davido – A Good Time
Yemi Alade- Woman of Steel
Burna Boy – African Giant
Adekunle GOLD- Afro Pop Vol. 1

 

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

Wurld – “Ghost Town”
Chike – “Forgive”
Praiz – “Under the sky”- Winner
Cobhams – “We plenti”
Nonso Amadi – “What makes you sure”
Johnny Drille – “Count on you”

 

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

Simi – “No longer beneficial”
Lindsey Abudei – “One on the outside”
Niniola – “Addicted”- Winner
J’dess – “Chi Efo”
Yemi Alade – “Lai Lai”
Imanse – “Ajala”

 

Best Rap Single

“OGB4IG” – Reminisce
“Shut Up” – Blaqbonez
“Country” – Illbliss
“Get the Info” – Phyno (featuring Falz,Phenom)
“Bop daddy” – Falz (featuring Ms Banks)- Winner

 

Best Street Hop Artiste

“Mafo” –   Naira Marley & Young John
“Geng” –   Mayorkun  – Winner
“Instagram” –  Reminisce (featuring Olamide, Naira Marley)
“Audio Money” –  Rudeboy
“Bolanle”  –  IVD & Zlatan
“Pawon”   –  Olamide

 

Best Collabo

“Know You” – Ladipoe(featuring Simi)- Winner
“Nobody” – DJ Neptune(featuring Joeboy, Mr Eazi)
“Sweet in the middle” – Davido(featuring Naira Marley, Zlatan & Wurld)
“Totori” – ID Cabasa(featuring Wizkid, Olamide)
“Get the Info” – Phyno(featuring Phenom, Falz)

 

Lyricist on the Roll

“Eunice”  –  A-Q
“Define Rap 2”  – Blaqbonez
“Trinity”  –  M.I Abaga
“Country” –   Illbliss – Winner
“Get the Info”  –  Phenom
“Speak Life”  –  Phyno

 

Song of the Year

“FEM” – Davido
“Nobody” – DJ Neptune (featuring Joeboy, Mr Eazi)
“Joro” – Wizkid
“Mafo” – Naira Marley
“Duduke” – Simi- Winner

 

Best Recording of the Year

“Ozymandias”– Brymo- Winner
“Smile” – Wizkid (featuring H.E.R.)
“Wonderful” – Burna Boy
“Dreamer” – Fireboy DML
“Ghost Town” – Wurld

Album of the Year

African Giant – Burna Boy
Apollo – Fireboy DML- Winner
Afro Pop Vol. 1 – Adekunle Gold
Yellow – Brymo
Boo of the Booless – Chike

 

Artiste of the Year

Burna Boy
Davido
Wizkid- Winner
Mayorkun
Tiwa Savage

 

Producer of the Year

Pheelz – “Billionaire” by Teni- Winner
SPAX – “Away” by Oxlade
Kel P – “Pull Up” by Burna Boy
Sarz – “Mad” by Sarz, Wurld

 

Best Music Video

“Eli” by Fireboy DML – Clarence Peters
“1 Milli” by Davido – Director K- Winner
“Smile” by Wizkid – Meji Alabi
“Billionaire” by Teni – TG Omori
“Shekere” by Yemi Alade – Ovie Etseyatse

Next Rated

Tems
Omah Lay- Winner
Oxlade
Bella Shmurda

African Artiste Recognition

South Africa Master KG- Winner
Ghana Kuami Eugene
Kenya Sauti Sol
Ghana Shatta Wale
Ghana Stonebwoy

 

Viewer’s Choice

Davido
Omah Lay
Burna Boy
Falz
Fireboy DML
Mayorkun
DJ Neptune
Wizkid- Winner

 

Songwriter of the Year

Simisola Bolatito Ogunleye – “Duduke” by Simi– Winner
Adedamola Adefolahan – “Dreamer” by Fireboy DML
Damini Ogulu – “Way too big” by Burna Boy
Stanley Omah Didia – “Bad Influence” by Omah Lay
Sadiq Onifade – “Ghost Town” by Wurld
Adekunle Kosoko – “1 Milli” by Davido

 

Best Alternative Album

Yellow – Brymo
Lucid – Aṣa
The Light – Bez
Pioneers – DRB LasGidi
Roots – The Cavemen- Winner

Best Alternative Song

“Corner” – Lady Donli (featuring VanJess, The Cavemen)
“I wonder” – Moelogo- Winner
“Bitter” – Deena Ade
“Anita” – The Cavemen
“Money Devotion” – Gbasky
“God Save The Queen” – Olu

 

Rookie of the Year

Olakira
Alpha P
Jamopyper
Zinoleesky
Bad Boy Timz- Winner

 

Hip Hop World Revelation of the Year

Victor AD
Fireboy DML- Winner
Joeboy
Teni
Rema
Chike

 

Special Recognition Award Headies Hall of Fame

Eedris Abdulkareem- Winner
Timaya

 

Headies Hall of Fame

Chief Ebenezer Obey
King Sunny Ade

 

 

read more

French City Of Nice Bans Tourists As Covid-19 Cases Increased

The mayor of Nice in southern France had on Sunday called for a lockdown in the area to reduce the flow of tourists, as the area battles a sharp spike in coronavirus infections which may triple the national rate.

According to Covidtracker.fr., Nice has been the area in France with the highest Covid-19 infection rate, with 740 new cases per week per 100,000 residents.

We need strong measures that go beyond the nationwide 6 p.m. curfew, either tighter curfew, or a partial and time-specific lockdown. A weekend lockdown would make sense,” Mayor Christian Estrosi said on franceinfo radio.

Health Minister Olivier Veran stated on Saturday that the French government would take a decision this weekend on tightening virus control measures in the Mediterranean city.

The government had imposed curfew in some cities, and closed restaurants in Marseille before ordering a second national lockdown in November, but taken such actions at the regional level has been kicked against by local politicians and businesses.

Government spokesman Gabriel Attal said on LCI television that government have not rule out local lockdowns

He continued that the records in new cases was not good in recent days, and that there was no reason for loosening the curfew.

Estrosi in another statement said: “The weather is nice, everybody rushes to come here. A weekend lockdown would put a stop to that, without halting economic activity in the city.”

He added: “infection rates had leapt due to the massive inflow of tourists over the Christmas holiday. International flights to the city had jumped from 20 a day before Christmas to 120 over the holiday – all this without people having virus tests in their country of origin or on arrival.”

Estrosi continued that the city will be glad to welcome tourists once the pandemic is over.

He expressed: “We will be happy to receive lots of tourists this summer, once we win this battle, but it is better to have a period while we say ‘do not come here, this is not the moment’. Protecting the people of Nice is my priority.”

read more

Australian Academy Announces Nominees For Film & TV For The 10th AACTA International Awards

The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) have announced nominees in the film and newly-created television categories for its 10th AACTA International Awards.

The late Chadwick Boseman got two nominations posthumously for “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” and “Da 5 Bloods.”

“Nomadland” leads the film nominations with six nominations – best film, best direction in a film and nominations for stars Frances McDormand, David Strathairn and Swankie, while “The Trial of the Chicago 7” follows with five nominations.

AACTA International Awards have honored excellence in film, for the past ten years, with awards in seven categories: Best Film, Best Direction, Best Screenplay, Best Lead Actor, Best Lead Actress, Best Supporting Actor, and Best Supporting Actress.

The 2021 edition of the awards will include four newly-created television categories – Best Drama series, Best Comedy series, Best Actor in a series, and Best Actress in a series.

In a statement by the AACTA CEO, Damian Trewhella, about the awards, he said: “2020 was an extraordinary year for the global screen industry. We all experienced varying degrees of lockdowns but one thing that united us all was the enjoyment and escapism we got from film and television and audiences devoured content in astonishing numbers,”

On the nominees, Damian Trewhella said:“Shows like ‘Normal People,’ ‘The Crown,’ ‘The Mandalorian,’ ‘I May Destroy You’ and ‘Schitt’s Creek’ were watched across the world and our own productions like ‘Mystery Road’ stood up alongside the best.”

Unlike the previous years, the 10th annual awards will be held via the AACTA’s YouTube channel on Saturday, 6th March AEDT.

Damian Trewhella spoke on the change of presentation of the ceremony, he stated: “Even though we can’t hold an event in Los Angeles this year. We thought it very important to still shine a light on the best of the global screen industry, give our members the opportunity to have their say too and mark another excellent year of work.”

The full list of nominees as released:

AACTA International Award for Best Film
“The Father”
“Minari”
“Nomadland
“Promising Young Woman”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

AACTA International Award for Best Direction in Film
Pete Docter – “Soul”
Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman”
David Fincher – “Mank”
Aaron Sorkin – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Chloé Zhao – “Nomadland”

AACTA International Award for Best Screenplay in Film
“The Father”
“Mank”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actor in Film
Riz Ahmed – “Sound of Metal”
Chadwick Boseman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Adarsh Gourav – The White Tiger
Anthony Hopkins – “The Father”
Gary Oldman – “Mank”

AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actress in Film
Viola Davis – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Vanessa Kirby – “Pieces of a Woman”
Frances McDormand – “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan – “Promising Young Woman”
Eliza Scanlen – “Babyteeth”

AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actor in Film
Sacha Baron Cohen – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Chadwick Boseman – “Da 5 Bloods”
Ben Mendelsohn – “Babyteeth”
Mark Rylance – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
David Strathairn – “Nomadland”

AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actress in Film
Maria Bakalova – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Olivia Colman – “The Father”
Saoirse Ronan – “Ammonite”
Amanda Seyfried – “Mank”
Swankie – “Nomadland”

AACTA International Award for Best Drama Series
“The Crown”
“I May Destroy You”
“The Mandalorian”
“Mystery Road”
“The Queen’s Gambit”

AACTA International Award for Best Comedy Series
“Afterlife”
“The Great”
“Schitt’s Creek”
“Sex Education”
“What We Do in the Shadows”

AACTA International Award for Best Actor in a Series
Jason Bateman – “Ozark”
Hugh Grant – “The Undoing”
Daniel Levy – “Schitt’s Creek”
Paul Mescal – “Normal People”
Aaron Pedersen – “Mystery Road”

AACTA International Award for Best Actress in a Series
Cate Blanchett – “Mrs America”
Daisy Edgar-Jones – “Normal People”
Nicole Kidman – “The Undoing”
Catherine O’Hara – “Schitt’s Creek”
Anya Taylor-Joy – “The Queen’s Gambit”

read more
1 2
Page 1 of 2
%d bloggers like this: