close

BAFTA 2021 Awards And Winners At The Event

The British Academy Film Awards for honoring the best national and foreign films had been held. The event which was the 74th edition of the awards took place over the weekend.

The 2021 event was a two-night celebration and took place virtually. The first night event was hosted by radio and TV presenter, Clara Amfo, with craft-centered awards announced, while the second night virtual ceremony was hosted by Edith Bowman and Dermot O’Leary at the Royal Albert Hall in London.

Amfo opened the first night with a tribute to Prince Philip, who died on Friday, 9th April, at the age of 99.

She read: “On behalf of BAFTA, we are extremely saddened by the passing of His Royal Highness Prince Philip, the Duke of Edinburgh, on Friday. The Duke was BAFTA’s very first president over 60 years ago and was the first of a line of royal patronage all the way through to BAFTA’s current president, his grandson, the Duke of Cambridge.

It was Prince Philip and Her Majesty the Queen’s support throughout these years that in many ways allowed BAFTA, a leading charity in the arts, to continue in difficult times and to be here today in 2021. The Duke of Edinburgh occupies a very special place in BAFTA history and he will be missed. Our thoughts are with his family.”

Prince William’s appearance at the event, which was earlier scheduled, was canceled following his grandfather’s death.

The first night also witnessed the performance by BAFTA nominee, Leslie Odom Jr., who sang “Speak Now,” the song he co-wrote for the film One Night in Miami.

The second night hosts were joined by a small group of presenters at the esteemed British stage and concert venue, while others joined virtually from Los Angeles as they handed out the awards, including the public-voted Rising Star award and the BAFTA fellowship.

Movie stars like Priyanka Chopra, Phoebe Dynevor, Cynthia Erivo, Hugh Grant and more were on at the event.

See the full list of winners below:

Best Film
The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland — WINNER
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Outstanding British Film
Calm With Horses
The Dig
The Father
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian
Mogul Mowgli
Promising Young Woman — WINNER
Rocks
Saint Maud

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
His House, Remi Weekes (Writer/Director) — WINNER
Limbo, Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer)
Moffie, Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer)
Rocks, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)
Saint Maud, Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer)

Film Not In English Language
Another Round — WINNER
Dear Comrades!
Les Misérables
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Documentary
Collective
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
The Dissident
My Octopus Teacher   – WINNER
The Social Dilemma

Animated Film
Onward
Soul  – WINNER
Wolfwalkers

Director
Another Round, Thomas Vinterberg
Babyteeth, Shannon Murphy
Minari, Lee Isaac Chung
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao – WINNER
Quo Vadis, Aida?, Jasmila Žbanić
Rocks, Sarah Gavron

Original Screenplay
Another Round, Tobias Lindholm and Thomas Vinterberg
Mank, Jack Fincher
Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell  – WINNER
Rocks, Theresa Ikoko and Claire Wilson
The Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin

Adapted Screenplay
The Dig, Moira Buffini
The Father, Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller  – WINNER
The Mauritanian, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani and M.B. Traven
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
The White Tiger, Ramin Bahrani

Leading Actress
Bukky Bakray, Rocks
Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland  – WINNER
Wunmi Mosaku, His House
Alfre Woodard, Clemency

Leading Actor
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger
Anthony Hopkins, The Father  – WINNER
Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Supporting Actress
Niamh Algar, Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali, Rocks
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
Ashley Madekwe, County Lines
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari  – WINNER

Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah  – WINNER
Barry Keoghan, Calm With Horses
Alan Kim, Minari
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night In Miami
Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Original Score
Mank, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Minari, Emile Mosseri
News of the World, James Newton Howard
Promising Young Woman, Anthony Willis
Soul, Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross  – WINNER

Casting
Calm With Horses
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Rocks  – WINNER

Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
The Mauritanian
News of the World
Nomadland  – WINNER

Editing
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal  – WINNER
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Production Design
The Dig
The Father
Mank       – WINNER
News of the World
Rebecca

Costume Design
Ammonite
The Dig
Emma.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom   – WINNER
Mank

Make-Up & Hair
The Dig
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom   – WINNER
Mank
Pinocchio

Sound
Greyhound
News of the World
Nomadland
Soul
Sound of Metal  – WINNER

Special Visual Effects
Greyhound
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet  – WINNER

British Short Animation
The Fire Next Time
The Owl and the Pussycat  – WINNER
The Song of a Lost Boy

British Short Film
Eyelash
Lizard
Lucky Break
Miss Curvy
The Present   – WINNER

EE Rising Star Award
Bukky Bakray  – WINNER
Conrad Khan
Kingsley Ben-Adir
Morfydd Clark
Ṣọpẹ́ Dìrísù

Tags : Bafta
Tayo Balogun

The author Tayo Balogun

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: