close

The Awards which was originally set for the end of January but shifted to Sunday,14th March due to the ongoing pandemic.

The 63rd edition of the annual ceremony has Beyoncé leading the way with nine nominations, including multiple nominations for “Black Parade”.

Taylor Swift, Roddy Ricch, and Dua Lipa are all with six nominations each. Notably, both Beyoncé and Swift stand to make history.

The Recording Academy kicked off the festivities with the Premiere Ceremony, boasting eight special performances and the reveal of more than 70 award winners.

Jhené Aiko is hosting this facet of the 2021 Grammys experience. Performers include Lido Pimienta, Igor Levit, Jimmy “Duck” Holmes, Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science, Rufus Wainwright, Poppy, and Burna Boy.

The list of the winners are below:

Album of the Year

Jhené Aiko, Chilombo
Black Pumas, Black Pumas (Deluxe)
Coldplay, Everyday Life
Jacob Collier, Djesse Vol. 3
HAIM, Women in Music Pt. III
Dua Lipa, Future Nostalgia
Post Malone, Hollywood’s Bleeding
Taylor Swift, Folklore — WINNER

Record of the Year

Beyoncé “Black Parade”
Black Pumas “Colors”
DaBaby f/ Roddy Ricch “Rockstar”
Doja Cat “Say So”
Billie Eilish “Everything I Wanted” — WINNER
Dua Lipa “Don’t Start Now”
Post Malone “Circles”
Megan Thee Stallion f/ Beyoncé “Savage Remix”

Song of the Year

Beyoncé “Black Parade”
Roddy Ricch “The Box”
Taylor Swift “Cardigan”
Post Malone “Circles”
Dua Lipa “Don’t Start Now”
Billie Eilish “Everything I Wanted”
H.E.R. “I Can’t Breathe” – WINNER
JP Saxe f/ Julia Michaels “If the World Was Ending”

Best New Artist

Ingrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Chika
Noah Cyrus
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada
Megan Thee Stallion – WINNER

 

Best Rap Performance

Big Sean f/ Nipsey Hussle “Deep Reverence”
DaBaby “Bop”
Jack Harlow “What’s Poppin”
Lil Baby “The Bigger Picture”
Megan Thee Stallion f/ Beyoncé “Savage Remix” — WINNER
Pop Smoke “Dior”

Best Melodic Rap Performance

DaBaby f/ Roddy Ricch “Rockstar”
Drake f/ Lil Durk “Laugh Now Cry Later”
Anderson .Paak “Lockdown” – WINNER
Roddy Ricch “The Box”
Travis Scott “Highest in the Room”

Best Rap Song

Lil Baby “The Bigger Picture”
Roddy Ricch “The Box”
Drake f/ Lil Durk “Laugh Now Cry Later”
DaBaby f/ Roddy Ricch “Rockstar”
Megan Thee Stallion f/ Beyoncé “Savage Remix” — WINNER

Best Rap Album

D Smoke, Black Habits
Freddie Gibbs and The Alchemist, Alfredo
Jay Electronica, A Written Testimony
Nas, King’s Disease — WINNER
Royce da 5’9”, The Allegory

Best R&B Performance

Jhené Aiko f/ John Legend “Lightning & Thunder”
Beyoncé “Black Parade” — WINNER
Jacob Collier f/ Ty Dolla Sign and Mahalia “All I Need”
Brittany Howard “Goat Head”
Emily King “See Me”

Best Traditional R&B Performance

The Baylor Project f/ Jean Baylor and Marcus Baylor “Sit on Down”
Chloe x Halle “Wonder What She Thinks of Me”
Mykal Kilgore “Let Me Go”
Ledisi “Anything for You” — WINNER
Yebba “Distance”

Best R&B Song

Robert Glasper f/ H.E.R. and Meshell Ndegeocello “Better Than I Imagined” — WINNER
Beyoncé “Black Parade”
Tiana Major9 & EarthGang “Collide”
Chloe x Halle “Do It”
Skip Marley and H.E.R. “Slow Down”

Best Progressive R&B Album

Jhené Aiko, Chilombo
Chloe x Halle, Ungodly Hour
Free Nationals, Free Nationals
Robert Glasper, Fuck Yo Feelings
Thundercat, It Is What It Is — WINNER

Best R&B Album

Ant Clemons, Happy 2 Be Here
Givēon, Take Time
Luke James, To Feel Love/D
John Legend, Bigger Love — WINNER
Gregory Porter, All Rise

Best Pop Solo Performance

Justin Bieber “Yummy”
Doja Cat “Say So”
Billie Eilish “Everything I Wanted”
Dua Lipa “Don’t Start Now”
Harry Styles “Watermelon Sugar” – WINNER
Taylor Swift “Cardigan”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny, and Tainy “Un Dia (One Day)”
Justin Bieber f/ Quavo “Intentions”
BTS “Dynamite”
Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande “Rain on Me” — WINNER
Taylor Swift f/ Bon Iver “Exile”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album


Burt Bacharach and Daniel Tashian, Blue Umbrella
Harry Connick, Jr., True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter
James Taylor, American Standard — WINNER
Rufus Wainwright, Unfollow the Rules
Renée Zellweger, Judy

Best Pop Vocal Album


Justin Bieber, Changes
Lady Gaga, Chromatica
Dua Lipa, Future Nostalgia — WINNER
Harry Styles, Fine Line
Taylor Swift, Folklore

Best Dance Recording


Diplo and Sidepiece “On My Mind”
Disclosure f/ Aminé and Slowthai “My High”
Flume f/ Toro y Moi “The Difference”
Jayda G “Both of Us”
Kaytranada f/ Kali Uchis “10%”— WINNER

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Arca, Kick I
Baauer, Planet’s Mad
Disclosure, Energy
Kaytranada, Bubba — WINNER
Madeon, Good Faith

Best Remixed Recording

Phil Good “Do You Ever?” (RAC remix)
Deadmau5 “Imaginary Friends” (Morgan Page remix)
Jasper Street Co. “Praying for You” (Louie Vega remix)
SAINt JHN “Roses” (Imanbek remix) — WINNER
Bazzi “Young & Alive” (Haywyre remix)

Best Rock Performance

Fiona Apple “Shameika” — WINNER
Big Thief “Not”
Phoebe Bridgers “Kyoto”
HAIM “The Steps”
Brittany Howard “Stay High”
Grace Potter “Daylight”

Best Metal Performance

Bodycount “Bum-Rush” — WINNER
Code Orange “Underneath”
In This Moment “The In-Between”
Poppy “Bloodmoney”
Power Trip “Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Ax)” Live

Best Rock Song

Phoebe Bridgers “Kyoto”
Tame Impala “Lost in Yesterday”
Big Thief “Not”
Fiona Apple “Shameika”
Brittany Howard “Stay High” — WINNER

Best Rock Album

Fontaines D.C., A Hero’s Death
Michael Kiwanuka, Kiwanuka
Grace Potter, Daylight
Sturgill Simpson, Sound & Fury
The Strokes, The New Abnormal — WINNER

Best Alternative Music Album

Fiona Apple, Fetch the Bolt Cutters — WINNER
Beck, Hyperspace
Phoebe Bridgers, Punisher
Brittany Howard, Jaime
Tame Impala, The Slow Rush

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Dave Cobb
Flying Lotus
Andrew Watt — WINNER

Best Music Video

“Brown Skin Girl,” Beyoncé (Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Astrid Edwards, Aya Kaida, Jean Mougin, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers) — WINNER
“Life Is Good,” Future Featuring Drake (Julien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producer)
“Lockdown,” Anderson .Paak (Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer)
“Adore You,” Harry Styles (Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer)
“Goliath,” Woodkid (Yoann Lemoine, video director; Horace de Gunzbourg, video producer)

Best Music Film

Beastie Boys Story
Black Is King
We Are Freestyle Love Supreme
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice — WINNER
That Little Ol’ Band From Texas

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, Axiom
Jon Batiste, Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village Vanguard
Black Violin, Take the Stairs
Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell, Americana
Snarky Puppy, Live at the Royal Albert Hall — WINNER

Best Country Solo Performance

Eric Church “Stick That in Your Country Song”
Brandy Clark “Who You Thought I Was”
Vince Gill “When My Amy Prays” — WINNER
Mickey Guyton “Black Like Me”
Miranda Lambert “Bluebird”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Brothers Osborne “All Night”
Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber “10,000 Hours” — WINNER
Lady A, “Ocean”
Little Big Town “Sugar Coat”
Old Dominion “Some People Do”

Best Country Song

Miranda Lambert “Bluebird”
Maren Morris “The Bones”
The Highwomen “Crowded Table” — WINNER
Ingrid Andress “More Hearts Than Mine”
Old Dominion “Some People Do”

Best Country Album

Ingrid Andress, Lady Like
Brandy Clark, Your Life Is a Record
Miranda Lambert, Wildcard – WINNER
Little Big Town, Nightfall
Ashley McBryde, Never Will

Best New Age Album

Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith, Songs from the Bardo
Priya Darshini, Periphery
Superposition, Form//Less
Jim “Kimo” West, More Guitar Stories — WINNER
Cory Wong & Jon Batiste, Meditations

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah “Guinevere”
Regina Carter “Pachamama”
Gerald Clayton “Celia”
Chick Corea “All Blues” — WINNER
Joshua Redman “Moe Honk”

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Thana Alexa, Ona
Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez, Secrets Are the Best Stories — WINNER
Carmen Lundy, Modern Ancestors
Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band Conducted By John Beasley, Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper
Kenny Washington, What’s the Hurry

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Ambrose Akinmusire, On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment
Terri Lyne Carrington + Social Science, Waiting Game
Gerald Clayton, Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard
Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade, Trilogy 2 — WINNER
Redman Mehldau McBride Blade, Roundagain

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album


Gregg August, Dialogues on Race
John Beasley, Monk’estra Plays John Beasley
Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band, The Intangible Between
John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band​​​​​​​, Songs You Like a Lot
Maria Schneider Orchestra​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Data Lords — WINNER

Best Latin Jazz Album

Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra, Tradiciones
Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, Four Questions — WINNER
Chico Pinheiro, City of Dreams
Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymee Nuviola​​​​​​​, Viento y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo
Poncho Sanchez​​​​​​​, Trane’s Delight

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Melvin Crispell III “Wonderful Is Your Name”
Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy “Release (Live)”
Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News “Come Together”
Travis Greene “Won’t Let Go”
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music “Movin’ On”— WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship “The Blessing (Live)”
Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin “Sunday Morning”
We The Kingdom “Holy Water”
Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson “Famous For (I Believe)”
Zach Williams & Dolly Parton “There Was Jesus”— WINNER

Best Gospel Album

Anthony Brown & group therAPy, 2econd Wind: Ready
Myron Butler, My Tribute
Ricky Dillard, Choirmaster
PJ Morton​​​​​​​, Gospel According to PJ — WINNER
Kierra Sheard​​​​​​​, Kierra

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Cody Carnes, Run to the Father
Hillsong Young & Free, All of My Best Friends
We the Kingdom, Holy Water
Tauren Wells, Citizen of Heaven
Kanye West​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Jesus Is King — WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album

Mark Bishop, Beautiful Day
The Crabb Family, 20/20
The Erwins, What Christmas Really Means
Fisk Jubilee Singers​​​​​​​, Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album) — WINNER
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound​​​​​​​, Something Beautiful

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

Bad Bunny, YHLQMDLG – WINNER
Camilo, Por Primera Vez
Kany García, Mesa Para Dos
Ricky Martin, Pausa
Debi Nova, 3:33

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Bajofondo, Aura
Cami, Monstruo
Cultura Profética, Sobrevolando
Fito Páez, La Conquista del Espacio — WINNER
Lido Pimienta, Miss Colombia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Alejandro Fernández, Hecho en México
Lupita Infante, La Serenata
Natalia Lafourcade, Un Canto por México, Vol. 1 — WINNER
Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez, Bailando Sones y Huapangos Con el Mariachi Sol de México de José Hernández
Christian Nodal, AYAYAY!

Best Tropical Latin Album

José Alberto “El Ruiseñor,” Mi Tumbao
Edwin Bonilla, Infinito
Jorge Celedón & Sergio Luis, Sigo Cantando al Amor (Deluxe)
Grupo Niche, 40 — WINNER
Víctor Manuelle, Memorias de Navidad

Best American Roots Performance

Black Pumas, “Colors”
Bonny Light Horseman, “Deep in Love”
Brittany Howard, “Short and Sweet”
Norah Jones & Mavis Staples, “I’ll Be Gone”
John Prine, “I Remember Everything” — WINNER

Best American Roots Song

The Secret Sisters “Cabin”
Sierra Hull “Ceiling to the Floor”
Sarah Jarosz “Hometown”
John Prine “I Remember Everything” — WINNER
Lucinda Williams “Man Without a Soul”

Best Americana Album

Courtney Marie Andrews, Old Flowers
Hiss Golden Messenger, Terms of Surrender
Sarah Jarosz, World on the Ground — WINNER
Marcus King​​​​​​​, El Dorado
Lucinda Williams​​​​​​​, Good Souls Better Angels

Best Bluegrass Album

Danny Barnes, Man on Fire
Thomm Jutz, To Live in Two Worlds Vol. 1
Steep Canyon Rangers, North Carolina Songbook
Billy Strings​​​​​​​, Home — WINNER
Various Artists​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project Vol. 1

Best Traditional Blues Album

Frank Bey, All My Dues Are Paid
Don Bryant, You Make Me Feel
Robert Cray Band, That’s What I Heard
Jimmy “Duck” Holmes​​​​​​​, Cypress Grove
Bobby Rush​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Rawer Than Raw — WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Fantastic Negrito, Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? — WINNER
Ruthie Foster Big Band, Live At The Paramount
G. Love, The Juice
Bettye LaVette​​​​​​​, Blackbirds
North Mississippi Allstars​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Up And Rolling

Best Folk Album

Bonny Light Horseman, Bonny Light Horseman
Leonard Cohen, Thanks for the Dance
Laura Marling, Song for Our Daughter
The Secret Sisters​​​​​​​, Saturn Return
Gillian Welch & David Rawlings​​​​​​​, All the Good Times — WINNER

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Black Lodge Singers, My Relatives ‘Nikso Kowaiks’
Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours, Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours
Na Wai ‘Eha​​​​​​​, Lovely Sunrise
New Orleans Nightcrawlers​​​​​​​, Atmosphere — WINNER
Sweet Cecilia​​​​​​​, A Tribute to Al Berard

Best Reggae Album

Buju Banton, Upside Down 2020
Skip Marley, Higher Place
Maxi Priest, It All Comes Back to Love
Toots & the Maytals​​​​​​​, Got to Be Tough — WINNER
The Wailers​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, One World

Best Global Music Album

Antibalas, FU Chronicles
Burna Boy, Twice as Tall — WINNER
Bebel Gilberto, Agora
Anoushka Shankar​​​​​​​, Love Letters
Tinariwen​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Amadjar

Best Children’s Music Album

Joanie Leeds, All the Ladies — WINNER
Justin Roberts​​​​​​​, Wild Life

Best Spoken Word Album

Flea, Acid For The Children: A Memoir
Ken Jennings, Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…
Rachel Maddow, Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth — WINNER
Ronan Farrow, ​​​​Catch and Kill
Meryl Streep and full cast, Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)

Best Comedy Album

Tiffany Haddish, Black Mitzvah — WINNER
Patton Oswalt, I Love Everything
Jim Gaffigan, The Pale Tourist
Bill Burr​​​​​​​, Paper Tiger
Jerry Seinfeld​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, 23 Hours to Kill

Best Musical Theater Album

Amelie, Original London Cast
American Utopia on Broadway, Original Cast
Jagged Little Pill, Original Cast — WINNER
Little Shop of Horrors, Off-Broadway Cast
The Prince of Egypt, Original Cast
Soft Power, Original Cast

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Bill & Ted Face the Music
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Frozen 2
Jojo Rabbit — WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Max Richter, Ad Adstra
Kamasi Washington, Becoming
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker — WINNER
Thomas Newman, 1917
John Williams​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Taylor Swift “Beautiful Ghosts,” (From Cats)
Brandi Carlile “Carried Me With You,” (From Onward)
Idina Menzel & Aurora “Into the Unknown,” (From Frozen 2)
Billie Eilish “No Time to Die,” (From No Time to Die) — WINNER
Cynthia Erivo “Stand Up,” (From Harriet)

Best Instrumental Composition

Arturo O’Farrill & the Latin Jazz Orchestra, Baby Jack
Christian Sands, Be Water II
Alexandre Desplat, Plumfield
Maria Schneider​​​​​​​, Sputnik — WINNER
Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller​​​​​​​, Strata

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Hildur Guðnadóttir, Bathroom Dance
John Beasley, Donna Lee — WINNER
Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows, Honeymooners
Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea​​​​​​​, Lift Every Voice and Sing
Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra​​​​​​​, Uranus: The Magician

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole, Asas Fechdas
Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, Desert Song
Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello, From This Place
Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody​​​​​​​, He Won’t Hold You — WINNER
Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth​​​​​​​, Slow Burn

Best Recording Package

Everyday Life, Pilar Zeta, art director
Funeral, Kyle Goen, art director
Healer, Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors
On Circles, Jordan Butcher, art director
Vols. 11 & 12, Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors — WINNER

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Flaming Pie (Collectors Edition), Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors
Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991, Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors
Mode, Jeff Schulz, art director
Ode to Joy, Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors — WINNER
The Story of Ghostly International, Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors

Best Album Notes

At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926, Tim Brooks, album notes writer
The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974, Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer
Dead Man’s Pop, Bob Mehr, album notes writer — WINNER
The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business, Colin Hancock, album notes writer
Out of a Clear Blue Sky, David Sager, album notes writer

Best Historical Album

Unique Quartette, Celebrated, 1895-1896
Nat King Cole, Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943)
Mister Rogers, It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers — WINNER
Prince​​​​​​​, 1999 Super Deluxe Edition
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark​​​​​​​, Souvenir
Béla Fleck​​​​​​​, Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Black Hole Rainbow, Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
Expectations, Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)
Hyperspace, Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck) — WINNER
Jaime, Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)
25 Trips, Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua, Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
Gerswhin: Porgy and Bess, David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
Hynes: Fields, Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
Ives: Complete Symphonies, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar,’ David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) — WINNER

Producer Of The Year, Classical


Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost — WINNER
Jesse Lewis
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone

Best Orchestral Performance

Oregon Symphony, Aspect of America – Pulitzer Edition
Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Concurrence
San Francisco Symphony, Copland: Symphony No. 3
Los Angeles Philharmonic​​​​​​​, Ives: Complete Symphonies — WINNER
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra​​​​​​​, Lutoslawski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3

Best Opera Recording

Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen, Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell;Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
Floyd, C.: Prince of Players, Wiliam Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Asplaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess, David Robertson, conductor; Angle Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestral The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) — WINNER
Handel: Agrippina, Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
Zemlinksy: Der Zwerg, Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elen Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Sturzer, producers (Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus of the Deutsche Oper Berlin)

Best Choral Performance

Carthage, Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua, JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers) — WINNER
Kastalsky: Requiem, Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)
Moravec: Sanctuary Road, Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society of New York Chorus)
Once Upon a Time, Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Pacifica Quartet “Contemporary Voices” — WINNER
Brooklyn Rider “Healing Modes”
Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra “Hearne, T.: Place”
Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion “Hynes: Fields”
Dover Quartet “The Schumann Quartets”

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Boston Symphony Orchestra, Adès; Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Igor Levit, Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas
Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Bohemian Tales
The Philadelphia Orchestra​​​​​​​, Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival
Albany Symphony​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra — WINNER

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album


American Composers at Play – William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)
Clairières – Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger, Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
Farinelli, Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Aromonico
A Lad’s Love, Biran Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanis (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)
Smyth: The Prison, Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra) — WINNER

Best Classical Compendium

Adès Conducts Adès, Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer
Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin, Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto, José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer
Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke, Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer — WINNER
Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood, Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Adès, Concerto for Piano and Orchestra,” Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Sdes & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
“Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua,” Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
“Floyd, C.: Prince of Players,” Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Katie Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
“Hearne, T.: Place,” Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)
“Rouse: Symphony No. 5,” Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) — WINNER

Tags : 2021 Grammy Award Winners
Tayo Balogun

The author Tayo Balogun

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: